Dvblink for XBMC

DVBLink Remote API clients and tools

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby teddan » Tue Apr 24, 2012 8:23 am

Hi,
Seems to me that the problem is in my DVBlink installation since I can't get any picture if I try via Firefox. I'm getting the channels listing but I only get black pic when I try to play.
All my other clients, WMC7,Xbox even Android, Iphone and dlna are working perfect so there must be something fishy in the dvblink webserver.
Any suggestions Oberon?
reg
teddan
ASUS P8Z77-M PRO, i5-3570K, 8gb, W7-64,TBS6985,TBS6981,TBS6980, TVSource V5.0/Connect Server V5.0
Clients: 3xXBOX360, 4xPC W7, PS3
Octo LNB, EMP-Profi class MS9/12PIU-5 V10(Multiswitch), Thor (0,8W) / Sirus (4,8 E)
teddan
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:47 pm


Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby teddan » Wed Apr 25, 2012 10:28 am

@ Oberon,
Since you suggesting that fault might depend on that the trial has expired (how that can happen,since it's not a trial), it would be nice if you then could tell me how I then re-register a already registered product, can't find any info regarding that!
Then I could continue to see if I can get this to work.
regards
teddan
ASUS P8Z77-M PRO, i5-3570K, 8gb, W7-64,TBS6985,TBS6981,TBS6980, TVSource V5.0/Connect Server V5.0
Clients: 3xXBOX360, 4xPC W7, PS3
Octo LNB, EMP-Profi class MS9/12PIU-5 V10(Multiswitch), Thor (0,8W) / Sirus (4,8 E)
teddan
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:47 pm

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby Oberon » Wed Apr 25, 2012 12:07 pm

teddan wrote:@ Oberon,
Since you suggesting that fault might depend on that the trial has expired (how that can happen,since it's not a trial), it would be nice if you then could tell me how I then re-register a already registered product, can't find any info regarding that!
Then I could continue to see if I can get this to work.
regards
teddan

Are you sure that you have posted a correct snippet from a log file? Because of Android and browser clients are working - xbmc client should work as well. They use the same API.
Server: Synology DS214Play, DVBSky S960CI Astra 28/23/19 (CanalDigitaal subscription), TeVii s660 Amos 4/Sirius, DVBLink TVSource 5.0.0
Clients: AsRock ION 330 Win7 with XBMC 13.1, Raspberry Pi with XBMC 13.1, Samsung DLNA TV, Samsung Galaxy S3, Nexus 7
Oberon
 
Posts: 8040
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 5:04 am

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby teddan » Wed Apr 25, 2012 12:18 pm

Hi Oberon,
The snippet is from the: dvblink_ webserver.log file, if that's the correct one, you tell me!
I will give it a try late tonight hopfully and I will then start with empty log files and extended info, maybe those logs can tell us something.
reg
teddan
ASUS P8Z77-M PRO, i5-3570K, 8gb, W7-64,TBS6985,TBS6981,TBS6980, TVSource V5.0/Connect Server V5.0
Clients: 3xXBOX360, 4xPC W7, PS3
Octo LNB, EMP-Profi class MS9/12PIU-5 V10(Multiswitch), Thor (0,8W) / Sirus (4,8 E)
teddan
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:47 pm

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby teddan » Thu Apr 26, 2012 8:37 am

Hi Oberon,
Attached log files from yesterdays trial, same script error in XBMC.
I cant see in the log that a client is connecting, I mean in the same way as the iphone does, maybe it should be that way?
A thought: Should there be a entry in the log that says something about connecting from a client and making all the channels as a m3u file? Can't find any, if that's the case.
reg
teddan
Attachments
log_0425.zip
server_log and webserver_log
(25.85 KiB) Downloaded 410 times
ASUS P8Z77-M PRO, i5-3570K, 8gb, W7-64,TBS6985,TBS6981,TBS6980, TVSource V5.0/Connect Server V5.0
Clients: 3xXBOX360, 4xPC W7, PS3
Octo LNB, EMP-Profi class MS9/12PIU-5 V10(Multiswitch), Thor (0,8W) / Sirus (4,8 E)
teddan
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:47 pm

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby DSD » Thu Apr 26, 2012 8:29 pm

teddan wrote:A thought: Should there be a entry in the log that says something about connecting from a client and making all the channels as a m3u file? Can't find any, if that's the case.


I've changed the behavior in the 1.1.0 version of the XBMC add-on so it no longer uses the m3u playlist API.
It now uses the DVBLogic python classes and connects to the DVBLink Connect Server the same way as the other DVBLink apps do.
First it connects and then it retrieves all available channels. I think you should see a call to list or get all channels in the log-file.
DSD
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 7:29 am

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby cleao » Fri Apr 27, 2012 11:22 pm

When using your plugin i'v got the error in xbmc log:

22:55:21 T:11640 INFO: -->Python script returned the following error<--
22:55:21 T:11640 ERROR: Error Type: <type 'exceptions.TypeError'>
22:55:21 T:11640 ERROR: Error Contents: argument 2 must be unicode or str
22:55:21 T:11640 ERROR: Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\Users\Carlos\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\plugin.video.dvblink\default.py", line 611, in <module>
load_channels() #deviceconfiguration()
File "C:\Users\Carlos\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\plugin.video.dvblink\default.py", line 177, in load_channels
xbmcgui.Dialog().ok("Error", ex)
TypeError: argument 2 must be unicode or str

- Do you know why this hapens when plugin is starting retriving channels ??
cleao
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:00 pm

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby DSD » Sat Apr 28, 2012 8:55 am

This is very strange, but from the error message you posted it looks like the same error as teddan has.
What OS version of XBMC are you running (win, linux)?
So far I've only tested this on Windows 7 and XBMC 11 (eden).
DSD
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 7:29 am

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby teddan » Sat Apr 28, 2012 1:48 pm

@DSD
Just to make sure, are you testing on "local host" or on a client?
I haven't tested on "local host" yet, but will do as soon as I can.
reg
teddan
ASUS P8Z77-M PRO, i5-3570K, 8gb, W7-64,TBS6985,TBS6981,TBS6980, TVSource V5.0/Connect Server V5.0
Clients: 3xXBOX360, 4xPC W7, PS3
Octo LNB, EMP-Profi class MS9/12PIU-5 V10(Multiswitch), Thor (0,8W) / Sirus (4,8 E)
teddan
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:47 pm

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby DSD » Sat Apr 28, 2012 3:47 pm

I?ve tested the plugin both on "local host" but also on other clients both in the same network and also outside the network.
The plugin has also been tested on a jailbreaked Apple TV running xbmc and it worked very well.
I have friends running the plugin without any problem as well.

Although all the clients are different, the thing that's persistent is the DVBlink Connect Server which is the same.
DSD
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 7:29 am

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby cleao » Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:36 pm

Well... the problem I think it's with special characters in the channel names !
I'v got it working after removing channels with names containing characters like: ? , ? , ...
cleao
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:00 pm

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby DSD » Mon Apr 30, 2012 9:07 pm

cleao wrote:Well... the problem I think it's with special characters in the channel names !
I'v got it working after removing channels with names containing characters like: ? , ? , ...


aha, that would explain the error message "argument 2 must be unicode or str".
If you could supply me with some channel names that does not work, then perhaps I can reproduce the error and fix it.
Also with what language are you experience this problem?
DSD
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 7:29 am

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby cleao » Mon Apr 30, 2012 9:48 pm

Some channels: Bar?a TV , Canal de Hist?ria , RTP A?ores , RTP Informa??o , ...

The language is Portuguese, I'v changed to English and the same error...

Thank's
cleao
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:00 pm

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby DSD » Wed May 02, 2012 10:35 am

There seem to be a problem when loading channels that contains a different accent than what the add-on supports.
So far everything is converted to UTF-8, but in your case with Portuguese it does not work.
I tried changing a channel name to "Bar?a TV" and when calling the API load channels I get an error whenever I try to retrieve the channel name.
This error is a Python error and it has to do with how Python is handling encoding to UTF-8.

One solution might be that I add a setting to the add-on which makes it possible to change the encoding to something else than UTF-8.
But I'm not 100% sure it will solve the problem...
DSD
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 7:29 am

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby cleao » Wed May 02, 2012 10:19 pm

You are doing a great job if I can help in something just ask, It was good to see the EPG when the channel selection: isn't it possible to go direct to load all the channels EPG and then show-it in a line per channel making this the channel section (like WMC) ? :D
cleao
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:00 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Development corner

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests