HDHomeRun problem with 256QAM using DVBLink

DVBLink TVSource is discussed here!

HDHomeRun problem with 256QAM using DVBLink

Postby hanslennaerts » Wed Feb 22, 2012 8:22 pm

Oberon, after consulting Silicondust support, I have a request for a change in the way DVBLink controls an HDHomeRun tuner.

Problem: HDHomeRun dual tuner has a 100Mbps Ethernet port. Two full 256QAM channels could take more than 100Mbps, making it unusable. This will become the case now Ziggo is moving some of their transponders from 64QAM to 256QAM.

Solution (yes there is one!): use PID filtering. See the response from Silicondust below:
Hello,

You would not be able to stream 2 full QAM256 channels at the same time. Modern PVR programs like WMC7, MythTV, and EyeTV support what is known as PID filtering, where they tell the HDHomeRun to only stream the specific portions of the channel that correspond to the particular program being watched/recorded.

Silicondust Support


I'm aware you've got a lot of work to do with a small team, but this one seems quite important because of the move toward 256QAM that Ziggo is implementing.
hanslennaerts
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 2:05 pm


Re: HDHomeRun problem with 256QAM using DVBLink

Postby Oberon » Mon Feb 27, 2012 7:48 pm

It is already implemented in v4.1.1 and should be working. Why do you think it does not work?
Server: Synology DS214Play, DVBSky S960CI Astra 28/23/19 (CanalDigitaal subscription), TeVii s660 Amos 4/Sirius, DVBLink TVSource 5.0.0
Clients: AsRock ION 330 Win7 with XBMC 13.1, Raspberry Pi with XBMC 13.1, Samsung DLNA TV, Samsung Galaxy S3, Nexus 7
Oberon
 
Posts: 8473
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 5:04 am

Re: HDHomeRun problem with 256QAM using DVBLink

Postby hanslennaerts » Wed Feb 29, 2012 2:13 pm

Oberon wrote:It is already implemented in v4.1.1 and should be working. Why do you think it does not work?

Hi, the reason is that in the network monitor in taskmanager I see aprox. 37Mbps for one 64QAM transponder and 75Mbps when tuning two 64QAM transponders. It seems like the whole transponder is being streamed. Therefore I was concerned when it comes to 256QAM.

I can't test a 256QAM transponder because currently none are transmitted in network ID 1111. So I can't verify what happens when you actually tune 2 such streams.

If it should already be working, do you think it has something to do with my HDHomeRun software settings? What could be the reason they stream 37Mbps/75Mbps (as described above) when PID filtering is active?
hanslennaerts
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 2:05 pm

Re: HDHomeRun problem with 256QAM using DVBLink

Postby hanslennaerts » Wed Feb 29, 2012 9:31 pm

Just tested with the HDHomeRun QuickTV preview application. Then the network rate is only about 8Mbps for an SD channel.

So with the preview app, the PID filtering is working.
hanslennaerts
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 2:05 pm

Re: HDHomeRun problem with 256QAM using DVBLink

Postby NielsR » Fri Mar 09, 2012 11:54 am

Just to add my experience with HD Homerun and this problem.

I do not think the EIT scanner uses PID filtering.

I had to disable EIT Scanner (EPG) from my HD Homerun tuners, since this function does not seem to use PID filtering. When EIT Scanner is running on one of my HDHomerun tuners, I can using Task Manager, see a network load on my LAN Adapter at about 80-90% on a 100MB LAN link.
Typically this occured the first 10 min. after the system was woken from sleep.
And during that time it is not possible to watch live tv, without very much cluttering and picture freeze, since the LAN link is simply to busy.

If the EIT scanner is not running, then a HD canal does only use about 20-30% of a 100MB link and everything is running smooth, so it seems a normal live view uses PID filtering on my setup.
NielsR
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 8:05 pm

Re: HDHomeRun problem with 256QAM using DVBLink

Postby hanslennaerts » Mon Mar 12, 2012 3:29 pm

The previous post also shows that PID filtering is not working in combination with HDHomeRun.
Hope this can get some attention soon :)

According to this item Ziggo will move to QAM256 soon: http://www.totaaltv.nl/nieuws/8325/Ziggo_zoekt_met_nieuwe_technieken_naar_meer_bandbreedte.html

@NielsR: 20-30% of a 100Mbps link is still way too high for an HD channel. On the Ziggo network an HD channel is about 12Mpbs, so your network load should be well below 20%. Your load of 20-30% is probably a low bandwith transponder. So my guess is: no PID filtering.
What explaines your high network load with the EIT scanner could be that when it starts, it tunes both tuners to the configured transponders. When they both get tuned to a 38Mbps transponder, you see the high network load. And you might even have a 50Mpbs transponder...
hanslennaerts
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 2:05 pm

Re: HDHomeRun problem with 256QAM using DVBLink

Postby Oberon » Mon Mar 12, 2012 3:36 pm

Can you set server log level to info, start watching the channel in MCE and attach zipped dvblink_server.log here?
Server: Synology DS214Play, DVBSky S960CI Astra 28/23/19 (CanalDigitaal subscription), TeVii s660 Amos 4/Sirius, DVBLink TVSource 5.0.0
Clients: AsRock ION 330 Win7 with XBMC 13.1, Raspberry Pi with XBMC 13.1, Samsung DLNA TV, Samsung Galaxy S3, Nexus 7
Oberon
 
Posts: 8473
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 5:04 am

Re: HDHomeRun problem with 256QAM using DVBLink

Postby hanslennaerts » Mon Mar 12, 2012 4:15 pm

Here it is...
Started watching at 15:42:36 and stopped at 15:42:54.
Attachments
dvblink_server.zip
(28.62 KiB) Downloaded 286 times
hanslennaerts
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 2:05 pm

Re: HDHomeRun problem with 256QAM using DVBLink

Postby hanslennaerts » Fri Mar 16, 2012 1:03 pm

If needed, I could also make a short recording of the stream that matches the log file of the above post.

I have taken a short look at the transport stream myself, and checked dvblink_server.log. The PIDs in the log file match the selected channel (and EIT etc...). Some PIDs occur more than once in de log file. And there is one PID that I can't find in the stream: 8191 (=0x1FFF). So far for my analysis :)

Ziggo has changed 6 transponders to QAM256 on network ID 1111. However they have not changed the contents, so the bandwith of the streams is still about 37Mbps. Problems with the HDHomeRun tuners will start as soon as Ziggo adds more channels to QAM256 transponders.
hanslennaerts
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 2:05 pm

Re: HDHomeRun problem with 256QAM using DVBLink

Postby Oberon » Mon Mar 19, 2012 10:07 pm

We will look into the issue and let you know what we have found.
Server: Synology DS214Play, DVBSky S960CI Astra 28/23/19 (CanalDigitaal subscription), TeVii s660 Amos 4/Sirius, DVBLink TVSource 5.0.0
Clients: AsRock ION 330 Win7 with XBMC 13.1, Raspberry Pi with XBMC 13.1, Samsung DLNA TV, Samsung Galaxy S3, Nexus 7
Oberon
 
Posts: 8473
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 5:04 am

Re: HDHomeRun problem with 256QAM using DVBLink

Postby peter_hendrix » Sun Apr 22, 2012 4:42 pm

Since a few weeks I am also using two HDHomeruns on the Ziggo network... any news on this subject?
peter_hendrix
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 8:34 pm

Re: HDHomeRun problem with 256QAM using DVBLink

Postby sjobbels » Mon Aug 11, 2014 4:24 pm

Hi,

I have a Synology DS213, SMARGO cardreader and a HDHomerun (ziggo region 1111). I've tried DVBLink and it shows me all the channels (including HD) but I can only watch Nederland 1. All the other give me a black screen.
Do I need something else to decrypt the channels (OSCAM or...)

thanks!
sjobbels
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 2:46 pm


Return to DVBLink TVSource

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest