Recording bug or just me?

DVBLink TVSource is discussed here!

Recording bug or just me?

Postby teddan » Thu Oct 06, 2011 10:15 am

Hi Oberon,
First of all congrat to the new realese. Everything seems to bee working fine but I have a few irritating issues:
1. The red "dot" wan't show on the main screen when I press record on the channel I watch. I can see the red "dot" in the guide though. (Seems to me that it allocates a "new" tuner when you press record)
2. When I record on all of my 4 tuners I can't choose which one I want to look at "live" during recording, MCE choose this for me! ( Recording on channel 1, 2 ,3 and 4, and I want to watch channel 4 during recording, MCE won't let me, it chooses channel 3 only)

3. I can't get EIT scanner to work on Viasat Nordic (Astra/Sirius 4,8) with custom pid 57, Eit scanner works fine on Thor with std pid.

Is some of the above per design or have I missed something?
Regards
teddan
ASUS P8Z77-M PRO, i5-3570K, 8gb, W7-64,TBS6985,TBS6981,TBS6980, TVSource V5.0/Connect Server V5.0
Clients: 3xXBOX360, 4xPC W7, PS3
Octo LNB, EMP-Profi class MS9/12PIU-5 V10(Multiswitch), Thor (0,8W) / Sirus (4,8 E)
teddan
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:47 pm


Re: Recording bug or just me?

Postby pip » Thu Oct 06, 2011 10:38 am

I have the same issue and also reported this on this forum. I went back to 3.2.2
pip
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 9:19 am

Re: Recording bug or just me?

Postby Oberon » Thu Oct 06, 2011 10:59 am

It is probably something very internal to MediaCenter how it selects its tuners for recording. I do not think that we can do anything about it.
Server: Synology DS214Play, DVBSky S960CI Astra 28/23/19 (CanalDigitaal subscription), TeVii s660 Amos 4/Sirius, DVBLink TVSource 5.0.0
Clients: AsRock ION 330 Win7 with XBMC 13.1, Raspberry Pi with XBMC 13.1, Samsung DLNA TV, Samsung Galaxy S3, Nexus 7
Oberon
 
Posts: 8693
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 5:04 am

Re: Recording bug or just me?

Postby teddan » Thu Oct 06, 2011 11:42 am

Thanks Oberon,
The question will then be: why does it work in v3.2.2 and below and not in V4, seems a bit odd to me that it would be MCE that causes it.
It's not that big of a problem right now but it can be since it seems to me that it "steals" a tuner when recording and thereby it will reduce the amount of client that I can have at the same time.
If not solvable software wise, then the only 2 solution that I see would be to get more hardware tuners so that conflicts almost never occur or revert back to V3.2.2.
I now got 3 clients (2x XBOX360 +1x W7) and TVSource on the server.
Could you try it on your machines, add as many recordings as tuners you got and then try watch any of them?
Reg
teddan
ASUS P8Z77-M PRO, i5-3570K, 8gb, W7-64,TBS6985,TBS6981,TBS6980, TVSource V5.0/Connect Server V5.0
Clients: 3xXBOX360, 4xPC W7, PS3
Octo LNB, EMP-Profi class MS9/12PIU-5 V10(Multiswitch), Thor (0,8W) / Sirus (4,8 E)
teddan
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:47 pm

Re: Recording bug or just me?

Postby pip » Thu Oct 06, 2011 12:38 pm

The same here. I also have 2x xbox 360. I revert back to 3.2.2 and the problem is gone. If it is thru that the problem is in MCE why didn't this happen with 4.0 rc2? If it can't be fixed. Can i get my money back that i paid for TVsource 4.0?
pip
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 9:19 am

Re: Recording bug or just me?

Postby Oberon » Thu Oct 06, 2011 12:41 pm

It was definitely the same with RC2. No lines of code have changed there.
Server: Synology DS214Play, DVBSky S960CI Astra 28/23/19 (CanalDigitaal subscription), TeVii s660 Amos 4/Sirius, DVBLink TVSource 5.0.0
Clients: AsRock ION 330 Win7 with XBMC 13.1, Raspberry Pi with XBMC 13.1, Samsung DLNA TV, Samsung Galaxy S3, Nexus 7
Oberon
 
Posts: 8693
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 5:04 am

Re: Recording bug or just me?

Postby teddan » Thu Oct 06, 2011 12:59 pm

I can't say how it was in the RC versions since I never found the time to try them out but I'm sure it worked in V3.2.2..
I don't want to revert back to V3.xxx due all sorts of reason so I wonder if I can make a backup of V4 four tuner installation and install the 8 tuner version and using the backup?
Tuner hardware (TBS6984) is on it way anyhow since it always fun to try something new.
ASUS P8Z77-M PRO, i5-3570K, 8gb, W7-64,TBS6985,TBS6981,TBS6980, TVSource V5.0/Connect Server V5.0
Clients: 3xXBOX360, 4xPC W7, PS3
Octo LNB, EMP-Profi class MS9/12PIU-5 V10(Multiswitch), Thor (0,8W) / Sirus (4,8 E)
teddan
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:47 pm

Re: Recording bug or just me?

Postby Oberon » Thu Oct 06, 2011 1:04 pm

teddan wrote:I can't say how it was in the RC versions since I never found the time to try them out but I'm sure it worked in V3.2.2..
I don't want to revert back to V3.xxx due all sorts of reason so I wonder if I can make a backup of V4 four tuner installation and install the 8 tuner version and using the backup?
Tuner hardware (TBS6984) is on it way anyhow since it always fun to try something new.

Yes, that should be possible. Just make a backup, uninstall current version (maybe even delete mediacenter database), download and install a version with 8 tuners and restore from backup.
The 8-tuners version can be found here:
http://www.dvblogic.com/wiki/index.php? ... ual_tuners
Server: Synology DS214Play, DVBSky S960CI Astra 28/23/19 (CanalDigitaal subscription), TeVii s660 Amos 4/Sirius, DVBLink TVSource 5.0.0
Clients: AsRock ION 330 Win7 with XBMC 13.1, Raspberry Pi with XBMC 13.1, Samsung DLNA TV, Samsung Galaxy S3, Nexus 7
Oberon
 
Posts: 8693
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 5:04 am

Re: Recording bug or just me?

Postby teddan » Thu Oct 06, 2011 1:09 pm

Perfect and thanks Oberon
reg
teddan
ASUS P8Z77-M PRO, i5-3570K, 8gb, W7-64,TBS6985,TBS6981,TBS6980, TVSource V5.0/Connect Server V5.0
Clients: 3xXBOX360, 4xPC W7, PS3
Octo LNB, EMP-Profi class MS9/12PIU-5 V10(Multiswitch), Thor (0,8W) / Sirus (4,8 E)
teddan
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:47 pm

Re: Recording bug or just me?

Postby Jaas » Thu Oct 06, 2011 3:10 pm

I have also seen something similar. For example some days ago i had a scheduled recordering that the red dot had disaperd in my epg. I hit recordering on the remote in my epg. Went over to scheduled and there was two scheduled recordings for the same program, same channel, same time. The only explanation i have is that it will be same recordings on two different tuners? And that recording and Live on the same channel will use diferent tuners. This problem was not in version 3.X
Server:i7-3770K 3.90GHz, WHS 2011, 2 DuoFlex Tuner DVB-S/S2 CanalDigital Sweden, DuoFlex T2 Boxer Sweden, TVSource 5.0, Connect 5.0, TimeForTV
Clients: XBMC 13.2 on Win 8.1, IPad2, Samsung Note S3, Samsung SmartTV UE50F6655SB, 2013
Jaas
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 9:02 pm

Re: Recording bug or just me?

Postby bitcomplex » Fri Oct 07, 2011 7:17 am

The question will then be: why does it work in v3.2.2 and below and not in V4, seems a bit odd to me that it would be MCE that causes it.


+1 on that one. There was no problem like this in 3.2. If this is out of your hands because of some strange new MCE code integration then you should keep working on the v3 branch and discontinue the new v4 branch (if you can't work on them simultainously).

DVBLink is by far one of the most useful peices of softwhere out there and I appriciate all the effort you've put into this project, but this bug is not ok. :(
HTPC: Win 7 Media Center, DVBLink Server + TV-Source. FloppyDTV-C, Cinergy C PCI HD, Leadtek 1300T, PCTV Nanostick T2 HD
bitcomplex
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 11:42 am

Re: Recording bug or just me?

Postby hanslennaerts » Fri Oct 07, 2011 1:18 pm

bitcomplex wrote:
The question will then be: why does it work in v3.2.2 and below and not in V4, seems a bit odd to me that it would be MCE that causes it.


+1 on that one. There was no problem like this in 3.2. If this is out of your hands because of some strange new MCE code integration then you should keep working on the v3 branch and discontinue the new v4 branch (if you can't work on them simultainously).

DVBLink is by far one of the most useful peices of softwhere out there and I appriciate all the effort you've put into this project, but this bug is not ok. :(


+1 :wink:
DVBLink is THE software you need for digital TV in MediaCenter.
This problem is making me wait a bit before upgrading though.
hanslennaerts
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 2:05 pm

Re: Recording bug or just me?

Postby Everton » Tue Dec 13, 2011 6:21 pm

any update on this problem - I'm still having this with 4.1 i.e. can record on four tuners at a time, but once start 4th recording can't watch live tv on that channel, have to watch via the recording.
Server: W7 x64/i7 920 4.00GHz OC/2xDigital Devices Cine S2 V6/Gigabyte EX58-UD5/Corsair 12GB DDR3/80GB X25-M SSD OS/10.5TB Storage
W7MC: x3
Other: Sky HD/DB500S/D-link DIR-855/Gigabit LAN
Everton
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: London

Re: Recording bug or just me?

Postby Missche » Wed Dec 14, 2011 1:50 am

Oberon: This is exactly what I mean...
unacceptable recording behaviour.
With all due respect: users simply can't/don't care about how difficult it may be to fix this problem. They shouldn't be bothered with this. This should not be used as an argument.
They simply don't accept this kind of recording behaviour and would like to have it fixed...
So... please.... ??
Missche
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 10:22 am

Re: Recording bug or just me?

Postby GuiltyNL » Wed Dec 14, 2011 10:07 am

I have the same problem, but come on guys don't make a hassle out of this! :roll:

How many times are all your tuners occupied? How many times do you want to watch Live-TV when you also are recording that channel?

And even then, just switch over to your recordings and watch the channel from there. Problem solved.

Don't get me wrong, this minor issue (as it is a minor issue) has to be solved some day, but you are now just nagging and whining about something small while TVSource is giving you are super great solution for your complete home.

Just my 2 cents.
GuiltyNL
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:32 am

Next

Return to DVBLink TVSource

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron