MCE Transcode

Windows MediaCenter as a DVBLink client

MCE Transcode

Postby brianjg » Sat Mar 05, 2016 11:30 am

Hi Guys,

I'm using MCE/dvblink network client and for the most part it works fine but I've one client which is struggling (its a low end desktop and the cpu just can't keep up). I was wondering if there was a way enable transcoding to take the load off the client?

Thanks
HP ML110 G6; Win81; Xeon x3430; 16GB RAM; 1TB SSHD; 3TB SSHD RAID5; DVBS s952; Hauppauge HVR-1300; 2 X Gigabyte Brix 3000 (LibreElec 7.0); DVBLink Server, TVSource, EPG loader for DigiGuide; Emby; Sonarr.
brianjg
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:29 pm


Re: MCE Transcode

Postby the_man » Mon Mar 07, 2016 1:55 pm

It is not possible.

You can try to use the DVBLink PVR client for Kodi. There you will be able to enable the transcoding option if the server side is supported this one.
NETGEAR RNDU2000; Synology DS112j, DS 212j, DS213+, DS 712+; Western Digital WD ex2; Asustor AS3, RPI2 ...
PCTV 460,461e,292e; TT 4400, 4650CI;DVBSKy S960; DD octopus net; Inverto sat2ip multibox; TBS DVB-C ...
the_man
 
Posts: 4696
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:11 pm

Re: MCE Transcode

Postby Videonisse » Mon Mar 07, 2016 2:44 pm

Why not put in a cheap graphic card instead? The untouched video stream doesn't need much CPU but I would recommend using network cable (unless you have a well working Wifi using 5Ghz)
Win 7 64-bit SP1, Intel i5-3570K 3,4GHz HD 4000 Graphics, 6GB, TBS 6984 S2 Quad,TBS 6280 T2 Dual
DVBLink 5.5.0 Connect & TVSource (mc_recorder), CD S Thor 0.8W,FTA Aastra 19.2E, S FTA T2, ACAMD 0.6.2
Clients iPhone 4S 5S 6S, iPad2 iOS 9,Win 7 PCs
Videonisse
 
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 10:29 pm
Location: Stocholm, sweden

Re: MCE Transcode

Postby brianjg » Mon Mar 07, 2016 3:00 pm

Its not the GPU that's the issue. MCE is very resource hungry and even using the EPG is very slow.

I'm testing the Kodi option right now as I thought the same. Thanks
HP ML110 G6; Win81; Xeon x3430; 16GB RAM; 1TB SSHD; 3TB SSHD RAID5; DVBS s952; Hauppauge HVR-1300; 2 X Gigabyte Brix 3000 (LibreElec 7.0); DVBLink Server, TVSource, EPG loader for DigiGuide; Emby; Sonarr.
brianjg
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:29 pm

Re: MCE Transcode

Postby brianjg » Sun Mar 13, 2016 11:34 am

Just an FYI, yes kodi and transcode gives me what I was looking for.

I installed windows 8.1 embedded with kodi and its running great.
HP ML110 G6; Win81; Xeon x3430; 16GB RAM; 1TB SSHD; 3TB SSHD RAID5; DVBS s952; Hauppauge HVR-1300; 2 X Gigabyte Brix 3000 (LibreElec 7.0); DVBLink Server, TVSource, EPG loader for DigiGuide; Emby; Sonarr.
brianjg
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:29 pm

Re: MCE Transcode

Postby Videonisse » Sun Mar 13, 2016 4:00 pm

Just a curious question, which CPU and how much RAM has you in the PC?
Win 7 64-bit SP1, Intel i5-3570K 3,4GHz HD 4000 Graphics, 6GB, TBS 6984 S2 Quad,TBS 6280 T2 Dual
DVBLink 5.5.0 Connect & TVSource (mc_recorder), CD S Thor 0.8W,FTA Aastra 19.2E, S FTA T2, ACAMD 0.6.2
Clients iPhone 4S 5S 6S, iPad2 iOS 9,Win 7 PCs
Videonisse
 
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 10:29 pm
Location: Stocholm, sweden

Re: MCE Transcode

Postby brianjg » Sun Mar 13, 2016 4:09 pm

In the front end? 4gb ram, 60gb ssd, 2ghz Celeron CPU.
HP ML110 G6; Win81; Xeon x3430; 16GB RAM; 1TB SSHD; 3TB SSHD RAID5; DVBS s952; Hauppauge HVR-1300; 2 X Gigabyte Brix 3000 (LibreElec 7.0); DVBLink Server, TVSource, EPG loader for DigiGuide; Emby; Sonarr.
brianjg
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:29 pm

Re: MCE Transcode

Postby the_man » Mon Mar 14, 2016 10:23 am

The transcoding is executed on the server side.
NETGEAR RNDU2000; Synology DS112j, DS 212j, DS213+, DS 712+; Western Digital WD ex2; Asustor AS3, RPI2 ...
PCTV 460,461e,292e; TT 4400, 4650CI;DVBSKy S960; DD octopus net; Inverto sat2ip multibox; TBS DVB-C ...
the_man
 
Posts: 4696
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:11 pm

Re: MCE Transcode

Postby Videonisse » Mon Mar 14, 2016 10:41 am

brianjg wrote:In the front end? 4gb ram, 60gb ssd, 2ghz Celeron CPU.

I have a installation where I'm running both DVBLink server and WMC client on a AMD Athlon Dual Core 5200B 2,7GHz with old 1TB HDD and it works great. When running a live HD-stream in WMC, Windows doesn't use more than 20-25% of the CPU and 55% of RAM, so there is plenty of power left. Weakness is the slow HDD so a SDD would be great as system drive. Therefore I'm little surprised when you say that "MCE is very resource hungry", but the Celeron is maybe to weak.

If you go for Kodi, then I would recommend using OpenELEC instead of Windows - then you have a really "light" system :D
Win 7 64-bit SP1, Intel i5-3570K 3,4GHz HD 4000 Graphics, 6GB, TBS 6984 S2 Quad,TBS 6280 T2 Dual
DVBLink 5.5.0 Connect & TVSource (mc_recorder), CD S Thor 0.8W,FTA Aastra 19.2E, S FTA T2, ACAMD 0.6.2
Clients iPhone 4S 5S 6S, iPad2 iOS 9,Win 7 PCs
Videonisse
 
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 10:29 pm
Location: Stocholm, sweden

Re: MCE Transcode

Postby brianjg » Mon Mar 14, 2016 11:45 am

I tested openelec but found the boot & startup times actually faster with 8.1 embedded.

Yeah I would like to have got the i3 or i5 CPU but cost was a factor. With MCE I found even just opening the guide was very slow. I'm delighted with kodi so far, I've even been able to disable transcoding and its much faster.
HP ML110 G6; Win81; Xeon x3430; 16GB RAM; 1TB SSHD; 3TB SSHD RAID5; DVBS s952; Hauppauge HVR-1300; 2 X Gigabyte Brix 3000 (LibreElec 7.0); DVBLink Server, TVSource, EPG loader for DigiGuide; Emby; Sonarr.
brianjg
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:29 pm


Return to Windows MediaCenter

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron