Page 1 of 2

Lost my HD channels

PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 11:46 pm
by ahevans
Hi
I recently noticed that after a retune, I no longer get HD channels such as Dave or NHK World.
I have tried multiple times to retune but no joy.
Is this a known issue?

Re: Lost my HD channels

PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:07 am
by the_man
Please, give us more information about server/client, software/hardware ...
viewtopic.php?f=58&t=25723

Re: Lost my HD channels

PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:25 pm
by ahevans
Pi
Server 5.1
PCTV 461

Re: Lost my HD channels

PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 9:13 am
by the_man
First of all, make an update of dvblink server and all installed packages. The lates dvblink server is V5.5.
Then we continue the hearing.

Re: Lost my HD channels

PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 10:53 am
by ahevans
Is it necessary to upgrade when it worked a couple of weeks ago? Not really a fan of upgrades unless I have to...

Re: Lost my HD channels

PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 11:21 am
by the_man
Not really. The channels could disappear due to the moving from transponder to transponder. So you have to do rescan of channels at your TVSource.

Re: Lost my HD channels

PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 11:31 am
by ahevans
Yes - done a rescan several times and it doesn't change, still no NHK World HD or Dave HD.

Strange thing is a rescan resulted in them getting lost. Could I have accidentally ticked a box? Where should I be looking?

Just apprehensive of an upgrade as it can add more issues, so want to try and keep things consistent.

Re: Lost my HD channels

PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 11:51 am
by the_man
You can add your own transponder list, or update available. Just go to kingofsat.net, find there your Satellite ( for example astra 19.2 http://en.kingofsat.net/tvsat-astra1m.php) download the *.ini file.
Open this file in editor and replace the list of transponders in your current *.ini file (or just replace the file at all)
The replacement, you can do at scanning tab.
"How to" look here:
http://dvblogic.com/wiki/index.php/TVSo ... ch_options
Just open editor by clicking "Edit transponders"

Re: Lost my HD channels

PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 11:58 am
by ahevans
Bit of a new area for me, so what transponders are best for the UK?

Re: Lost my HD channels

PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 12:03 pm
by the_man
What satellite do you use?

Re: Lost my HD channels

PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 12:35 pm
by ahevans
Looking in DVBlink, I have Astra 1N/2A/2E/2F/Eutelsat 28A (28.2E) (28.2)

Re: Lost my HD channels

PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 12:42 pm
by the_man
Here you go (transponder list for (28.2e)):

Re: Lost my HD channels

PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 3:43 pm
by ahevans
thanks, will give it a whirl

Re: Lost my HD channels

PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 11:10 pm
by ahevans
so, made some progress...

I got NHK World back in HD but after checking the live stream, if I go to view any other channel I get a message saying the transponder is busy with other clients... That's a new one I haven't seen before.

Re: Lost my HD channels

PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2015 10:22 am
by the_man
It can be due to the fact that the previous connection still open (and the previous channel still streams )
To be sure need log files with reproduced issue.