[Solved] Sorry, cannot display this channel... QNAP & SAT2IP

DVBLink TV Server for QNAP NAS is discussed here!

[Solved] Sorry, cannot display this channel... QNAP & SAT2IP

Postby msome » Wed Oct 28, 2015 8:41 am

Hello, I'm currently in trial phase and want to use DVBLink TV Server on QNAP TS-453Pro using a Kathrein EXIP414/E SAT2IP receiver.

The setup was not such easy but finally I have a lot of channels found, also EPG channels found and assigned. So in principle I'm fine.

But - many of the channels which were found during the channel search do not play. I get "Sorry, cannot display this channel either because there is a technical problem or no TV signal." on a blue-colored background with DVBlogic logo on lower left. This happens when streaming to VLC or also using the tvguide with the embedded web player.

Strange thing is, a few channels work but most give this blue background.

I enabled logging with "extended Info". See attached the logs.
Inside the logs you can see several failures and as a "good example" the last log entry I used a channel which works for streaming.

Please help, I'm running out of trial time which I wanted to use to tryout recording & useability - and not to get it running...

Thanks, Matthias
Attachments
dvblink-log-20151028-0832.zip
several "cannot display" and finally one working channel
(19.38 KiB) Downloaded 167 times
Last edited by msome on Wed Oct 28, 2015 2:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
msome
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 8:34 am


Re: Sorry, cannot display this channel... on QNAP using SAT2

Postby msome » Wed Oct 28, 2015 8:56 am

Sorry, as I just tried it again, I recognized something really obvious (if not sitting in the front of the PC for several hours already...).

All the channels are twice in the channel list. Always the second entry works, the first entry fails with above (see previous post) error message.

Any idea why? What did I do wrong?

Thanks, Matthias
Attachments
settings.png
Setting where channel is present only once
settings.png (18.59 KiB) Viewed 8654 times
channel overview.PNG
TvGuide with duplicate entries
channel overview.PNG (142.26 KiB) Viewed 8654 times
msome
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 8:34 am

Re: Sorry, cannot display this channel... on QNAP using SAT2

Postby the_man » Wed Oct 28, 2015 10:12 am

How many TV Sources you have created? Please, attach screenshot of TVSources tab from web interface.
And - (unrelated to streaming, but important) Your router either does not support upnp port forwarding or upnp functionality is turned off in its configuration
NETGEAR RNDU2000; Synology DS112j, DS 212j, DS213+, DS 712+; Western Digital WD ex2; Asustor AS3, RPI2 ...
PCTV 460,461e,292e; TT 4400, 4650CI;DVBSKy S960; DD octopus net; Inverto sat2ip multibox; TBS DVB-C ...
the_man
 
Posts: 4696
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:11 pm

Re: Sorry, cannot display this channel... on QNAP using SAT2

Postby msome » Wed Oct 28, 2015 10:22 am

Hello,

Topic #1 TV sources
one main source with all configs and the other 3 channels (in summary 4) of the SAT2IP were added with "same config".

tv_sources.png
as requested
tv_sources.png (61.41 KiB) Viewed 8650 times


Topic #2 UPNP
I disabled upnp configuration in my router.
Why should I give the DVBlink the right to open incoming ports on my router?
I want to use the streaming only internally in my home network and only SAT2IP.
So can you please explain why you say "but important"... ?

Thanks, Matthias
msome
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 8:34 am

Re: Sorry, cannot display this channel... on QNAP using SAT2

Postby the_man » Wed Oct 28, 2015 10:29 am

Ok, at first, as for tv sources tab. You have 4 TVSources, created as master-slaves group. But do you really have 4 active inputs at your sat2ip box?
NETGEAR RNDU2000; Synology DS112j, DS 212j, DS213+, DS 712+; Western Digital WD ex2; Asustor AS3, RPI2 ...
PCTV 460,461e,292e; TT 4400, 4650CI;DVBSKy S960; DD octopus net; Inverto sat2ip multibox; TBS DVB-C ...
the_man
 
Posts: 4696
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:11 pm

Re: Sorry, cannot display this channel... on QNAP using SAT2

Postby msome » Wed Oct 28, 2015 11:07 am

Hello,

yes. I have 4 active inputs active and configured in the Kathrein.
All 4 HW-inputs are connected to a Kathrein Multiswitch and are working. I have seen active channels 1..3 already in the Kathrein GUI. I think I don't have enough devices to get input #4 activated.
Attachments
kathrein.PNG
kathrein.PNG (112.7 KiB) Viewed 8647 times
msome
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 8:34 am

Re: Sorry, cannot display this channel... on QNAP using SAT2

Postby the_man » Wed Oct 28, 2015 11:12 am

And you know if you use the sat2ip box with dvblink server, you can't use it with other software/hardware(TV or so) at the same time, Don't you?
NETGEAR RNDU2000; Synology DS112j, DS 212j, DS213+, DS 712+; Western Digital WD ex2; Asustor AS3, RPI2 ...
PCTV 460,461e,292e; TT 4400, 4650CI;DVBSKy S960; DD octopus net; Inverto sat2ip multibox; TBS DVB-C ...
the_man
 
Posts: 4696
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:11 pm

Re: Sorry, cannot display this channel... on QNAP using SAT2

Postby msome » Wed Oct 28, 2015 11:23 am

No, I did not know. I have 4 channels, so I expect whoever connects to them tries to get a free channel.
This works with outher GUIs like SAT>IP DVBviewerLite or HD+ Android app. They all use the "next free" channel, so I can see them iterating through the channels 1..3 whatever is already in use. Same I expect from DVBlogic.

But I have only 2 devices which might use the Kathrein in parallel to DVBlogic. Therefore minimum 2 channels are free for viewing/recording using DVBlink.
But this I can change if DVBlink server is not smart enough to find free interface. If the playback once works stable, I could set all devices to view the TV through DVBlogic, so the DVBlogic can utilize all 4 channels.


But coming back... how shall this be related to the duplicate channel entries (one good, one non-working per TV channel) ?
I think this "who uses SAT2IP" is not my current problem. I checked now again and all 4 channels are "idle" (no clients connected). Then I try to activate the "non-working" channel in the TV-source web-page and again "blue non-working screen". Also the blue screen is not displayed as "active client" in the Kathrein GUI. If I chose the working channel entry, the interface in Kathrein GUI switches to active.
Attachments
duplicate.PNG
duplicate.PNG (27.96 KiB) Viewed 8643 times
msome
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 8:34 am

Re: Sorry, cannot display this channel... on QNAP using SAT2

Postby the_man » Wed Oct 28, 2015 11:29 am

If you have such possibility we can arrange teamviewer session and i'll have a look at all settings with my own eyes. And tell you how it works.
NETGEAR RNDU2000; Synology DS112j, DS 212j, DS213+, DS 712+; Western Digital WD ex2; Asustor AS3, RPI2 ...
PCTV 460,461e,292e; TT 4400, 4650CI;DVBSKy S960; DD octopus net; Inverto sat2ip multibox; TBS DVB-C ...
the_man
 
Posts: 4696
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:11 pm

Re: Sorry, cannot display this channel... on QNAP using SAT2

Postby the_man » Wed Oct 28, 2015 11:35 am

In two worlds:
- if you use dvblink server you have to use sat2ip server only with dvblink. There are a lot of dvblink clients, with which you can get rid of other clients. In you case with 4 TV Sources, you will be able to watch at least 4 streams simultaneously, or even more ( depends on cpu power of your NAS)
http://dvblogic.com/wiki/index.php/DVBL ... er_clients

- duplicate channels related to wrong configuration ( most probably ). To be sure i need to look at settings.
NETGEAR RNDU2000; Synology DS112j, DS 212j, DS213+, DS 712+; Western Digital WD ex2; Asustor AS3, RPI2 ...
PCTV 460,461e,292e; TT 4400, 4650CI;DVBSKy S960; DD octopus net; Inverto sat2ip multibox; TBS DVB-C ...
the_man
 
Posts: 4696
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:11 pm

Re: Sorry, cannot display this channel... on QNAP using SAT2

Postby msome » Wed Oct 28, 2015 11:53 am

I sent you the Teamviewer connection data on PM. Thanks.
msome
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 8:34 am

Re: Sorry, cannot display this channel... on QNAP using SAT2

Postby msome » Wed Oct 28, 2015 12:47 pm

Thanks for the help during online session. Problem is solved now and everything's working as expected. Great support!
msome
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 8:34 am


Return to DVBLink TV Server for QNAP NAS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron