ability to use hardware transcoding on qnap NAS

Write here about the features that you would like to have added to our products!

ability to use hardware transcoding on qnap NAS

Postby charettepa » Tue Jun 07, 2016 8:15 pm

QNAP nas supports hardware transcoding
back in version 5
it was mentioned that you were looking in to this
will this be supported in v6

as without transcoding
while viewing remotely
it stutters and buffers badly because of outgoing bandwidth
transcoding would reduce the stream size and correct this
while it does currently support transcoding, it appears to be software only as the cpu hits 100% and cant keep up
Server: DVBLink 6.0, QNAP TS-451, SiliconDust HDHomerun x2 (4ATSC), SiliconDust HDHomerun x1 (2QAM), Zap2it XMLTV
Clients: 4xGoogle Nexus Player + KODI 16.1 x86, Nvidia Shield + KODI 16.1
charettepa
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 5:14 am
Location: Ottawa, Ontario - Canada


Re: ability to use hardware transcoding on qnap NAS

Postby Auldar » Tue Jun 14, 2016 2:58 am

I'm also curious about this.. I've recently purchased DVBLink for my QNAP TVS-EC880, and transcoding an HD stream uses about 33% CPU (I think top is showing 33% of a single core).

How can I tell if the ffmpeg process is leveraging hardware acceleration for transcoding?
Auldar
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 4:13 am

Re: ability to use hardware transcoding on qnap NAS

Postby oregano » Mon Jul 11, 2016 8:18 pm

I'm also interested in that - qnap ts-253pro. Transcoding HD streams stutters - the atom CPU is not fast enough for software only transcoding.
oregano
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 10:18 am


Return to Feature requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron