problem switching channels in KODI 14.1 on Raspberry Pi 2

DVBLink Kodi PVR addon is discussed here

problem switching channels in KODI 14.1 on Raspberry Pi 2

Postby Dirk_Platt » Tue Feb 10, 2015 9:33 am

Hi,

i try to get Live TV working on my new Raspberry Pi 2. I installed Openelec (5.0.2) and updated the DVBLink PVR Addon to version 1.9.13 using the "install from ZIP"-Feature. Server Version of DVBLink is 5.1.0 Build 11073

Selecting a channel the first time after the startup of KODI works fine. But when i try to switch channel afterwards, one of the following two Problems appear:

If the first selected channel was a HD-channel i can only switch to other HD-channels from then on. Switching to a SD channel Shows the buffering-info for some time and then only a black screen. Switching back to a HD-channel works. The only way to activate a SD-channel when in this "mode" is by deaktivating/reacivating the Addon.

If the first selected channel was a SD-channel, i can only switch to other SD-channels without problems ... selecting an HD-channel seems to crash the Addon and restarts it.

So it seems if i want to switch between HD and SD channels, the PVR Addin has to be restarted first :(

Any Idea how to fix this?

Greetings, Dirk
Dirk_Platt
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 9:14 am


Re: problem switching channels in KODI 14.1 on Raspberry Pi

Postby Oberon » Tue Feb 10, 2015 9:51 am

I suspect you have to wait until a better Kodi build for Raspberry Pi2.
Oberon
 
Posts: 11763
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 5:04 am

Re: problem switching channels in KODI 14.1 on Raspberry Pi

Postby boklu » Tue Feb 10, 2015 10:46 am

Hi,

I have the same configuration (Openelec 5.0.1, DVBLink AddOn 1.9.13 and DVB Server 5.1).
Everythings works really fine with the RPi2! Really fast und smooth!
Do you have the MPEG2 Licence for the RPi2?

Cheers

Boris
boklu
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 10:24 am

Re: problem switching channels in KODI 14.1 on Raspberry Pi

Postby Dirk_Platt » Tue Feb 10, 2015 8:37 pm

boklu wrote:Hi,

I have the same configuration (Openelec 5.0.1, DVBLink AddOn 1.9.13 and DVB Server 5.1).
Everythings works really fine with the RPi2! Really fast und smooth!
Do you have the MPEG2 Licence for the RPi2?

Cheers

Boris


Yes i have activated both licenses ... and the first channel i select runs smooth and fine indeed. I just have the described problems when switching from a HD to a SD channel or vice versa.

But thanks for your suggestion.

Greetings, Dirk
Dirk_Platt
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 9:14 am

Re: problem switching channels in KODI 14.1 on Raspberry Pi

Postby Dirk_Platt » Thu Mar 05, 2015 6:59 pm

Update: i upgraded to the latest kodi build for rpi2 (5.0.5) - problem still the same. Is it possible that my problem is within the dvblink addin (i tried both 1.9.12 and 1.9.13)?

Greetings, Dirk
Dirk_Platt
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 9:14 am

Re: problem switching channels in KODI 14.1 on Raspberry Pi

Postby the_man » Fri Mar 06, 2015 10:46 am

Can you please set log level to info, restart dvblink server, reproduce the issue and attach zipped log file here.
I'll look at it, there should be indicated execution time of command
NETGEAR RNDU2000; Synology DS112j, DS 212j, DS213+, DS 712+; Western Digital WD ex2; Asustor AS3, RPI2 ...
PCTV 460,461e,292e; TT 4400, 4650CI;DVBSKy S960; DD octopus net; Inverto sat2ip multibox; TBS DVB-C ...
the_man
 
Posts: 4696
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:11 pm

Re: problem switching channels in KODI 14.1 on Raspberry Pi

Postby Dirk_Platt » Sun Mar 08, 2015 5:40 am

I will try to create that log this evening an post it here.

Thanks, Dirk
Dirk_Platt
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 9:14 am

Re: problem switching channels in KODI 14.1 on Raspberry Pi

Postby CrashingDutchman » Mon Mar 09, 2015 2:02 pm

I have only 1 SD channel, changing from a HD channel to that SD channel works fine. I am using the same plugin and dvblogic, but with OSMC and not OpenElec.
CrashingDutchman
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 11:22 am

Re: problem switching channels in KODI 14.1 on Raspberry Pi

Postby michasvision » Fri Mar 20, 2015 8:35 pm

I am having the same issues (black screen when switching channels from HD=>SD, SD=>HD but also from SD=>SD and HD=>HD)...

Attached you find the required LOG-files.

I have started using DVBLogic in February with a NUC/Win8 which works really fine.
For 2 days I'm using an ARM/Android-Box, which shows the sysmptoms mentioned by Dirk_P (OP)...

I can provide more logs if needed!
Attachments
dvblink-log-20150320-2024.zip
(19.07 KiB) Downloaded 367 times
michasvision
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 12:20 pm

Re: problem switching channels in KODI 14.1 on Raspberry Pi

Postby the_man » Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:25 pm

michasvision wrote:I am having the same issues (black screen when switching channels from HD=>SD, SD=>HD but also from SD=>SD and HD=>HD)...

Attached you find the required LOG-files.

I have started using DVBLogic in February with a NUC/Win8 which works really fine.
For 2 days I'm using an ARM/Android-Box, which shows the sysmptoms mentioned by Dirk_P (OP)...

I can provide more logs if needed!

I guess it's no matter SD or HD channels.
Looks like you are try to watch encrypted channels, but DD CI module is not found.
There are "[W] DigitalDevices. DD CI filter is NULL - no CI module is present (?)" lines in your log file.
Please, give more information about your system where server is running, also tuner model, and log files with setted log level to info.(set log level to info, reproduce the issue and attach zipped log file here )

Do this channels work in other dvblink clients ( http://dvblogic.com/wiki/index.php/DVBL ... er_clients )
NETGEAR RNDU2000; Synology DS112j, DS 212j, DS213+, DS 712+; Western Digital WD ex2; Asustor AS3, RPI2 ...
PCTV 460,461e,292e; TT 4400, 4650CI;DVBSKy S960; DD octopus net; Inverto sat2ip multibox; TBS DVB-C ...
the_man
 
Posts: 4696
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:11 pm

Re: problem switching channels in KODI 14.1 on Raspberry Pi

Postby michasvision » Mon Mar 23, 2015 3:33 pm

Thank you for your reply.

As you can see from the CSV-file in the zipped log-file only unencrypted, german channels are in my list. Most of them are SD, only a few are HD (HD = Öffentliche Sender).

My setup:
==============>
Server (dedicated TV-Server):
Win 8.1, i3, DD Cine S2 V6.5 (4Tuner).

Client 1:
Intel NUC => CPU: Intel i3, Win8.1
Client 2:
"TV Box" => CPU: Amlogic S802 Quad-Core 2,0 GHz (Cortex-A9), GPU: Octa Core Mali 450 GPU, OS: Android 4.4
<===============

This is the link to the tuner hardware:
http://www.digital-devices.eu/shop/de/c ... 2/t/t2?c=9
The sample application from DD is running without problems.

Client 1 has been used for testing since Feb, seems to be running stable.
Client 2 is new and causes problems (see above)...
michasvision
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 12:20 pm

Re: problem switching channels in KODI 14.1 on Raspberry Pi

Postby the_man » Mon Mar 23, 2015 4:00 pm

michasvision wrote:Thank you for your reply.

As you can see from the CSV-file in the zipped log-file only unencrypted, german channels are in my list. Most of them are SD, only a few are HD (HD = Öffentliche Sender).

My setup:
==============>
Server (dedicated TV-Server):
Win 8.1, i3, DD Cine S2 V6.5 (4Tuner).

Client 1:
Intel NUC => CPU: Intel i3, Win8.1
Client 2:
"TV Box" => CPU: Amlogic S802 Quad-Core 2,0 GHz (Cortex-A9), GPU: Octa Core Mali 450 GPU, OS: Android 4.4
<===============

This is the link to the tuner hardware:
http://www.digital-devices.eu/shop/de/c ... 2/t/t2?c=9
The sample application from DD is running without problems.

Client 1 has been used for testing since Feb, seems to be running stable.
Client 2 is new and causes problems (see above)...


Ok i see.
So, at "TV Box" you use Kodi 14.x and DVBLink PVR AddOn 1.9.13, do you? And there is issue happens. If yes, let's try to understand what is the issue.
- first of all i urge you update dvblink server and all installed packages.
- then try to watch/switch channels at dvblink android client, to exclude the issue on server side (also try to do that on your android / iOS smartphone if possible )
NETGEAR RNDU2000; Synology DS112j, DS 212j, DS213+, DS 712+; Western Digital WD ex2; Asustor AS3, RPI2 ...
PCTV 460,461e,292e; TT 4400, 4650CI;DVBSKy S960; DD octopus net; Inverto sat2ip multibox; TBS DVB-C ...
the_man
 
Posts: 4696
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:11 pm

Re: problem switching channels in KODI 14.1 on Raspberry Pi

Postby michasvision » Mon Mar 23, 2015 8:35 pm

The "TV-Box" and the "NUC" are running Kodi 14.1 and DVBLink PVR AddOn 1.9.13.

I've updated:
DVBLink Server 5.1.0 Build: 11073
DVBLink Connect! Server 5.1.0 Build: 11207
DVBLink TVSource 5.1.0 Build: 11225
and restarted the server.

(How to update the free module "DVBLink Server"?)

The NUC is running very well, buffering happens very fast, channel switching less than a second!!

The TV-Box still has the described problems:
=> The first 1..2 channels are loaded fast
=> Switching to the 3rd channel takes 5-10 seconds, showing the buffering message
=> Switching to other channels sometimes leads to black screens
(If the buffering takes very long the channel will remain black / no picture).
=> If a channel is black it is not possible to get a picture unless you restart Kodi
=> Audio is always present (even on black channels).

It really seems to be a problem of the TV-Box / ARM-client.

I can provide more logs if you need...
michasvision
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 12:20 pm

Re: problem switching channels in KODI 14.1 on Raspberry Pi

Postby michasvision » Mon Mar 23, 2015 10:14 pm

iOS: it takes 10-20 sec. for a channel to load, works fine then, no black screen (only SD!).
Android phone not available until next weekend...
michasvision
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 12:20 pm

Re: problem switching channels in KODI 14.1 on Raspberry Pi

Postby the_man » Tue Mar 24, 2015 9:40 am

=> Audio is always present (even on black channels).

Usually it's happen because of codecs issue.
To update server
- stop dvblink server
- just download the dvblink_server.zip,
- unzip the file,
- start dvblink_server_update.bat

iOS: it takes 10-20 sec. for a channel to load, works fine then, no black screen (only SD!).

With regard to long switching time on iOS , seems there is transcoding is activated.
Also try to disable timeshifting and transcoding in PVR AddOn on Kodi/ARM
You say that you have "TV Box" => CPU: Amlogic S802 Quad-Core 2,0 GHz (Cortex-A9), GPU: Octa Core Mali 450 GPU, OS: Android 4.4", so just for test install DVBLink android client from Play Market and try to work on it, How it work for you?
NETGEAR RNDU2000; Synology DS112j, DS 212j, DS213+, DS 712+; Western Digital WD ex2; Asustor AS3, RPI2 ...
PCTV 460,461e,292e; TT 4400, 4650CI;DVBSKy S960; DD octopus net; Inverto sat2ip multibox; TBS DVB-C ...
the_man
 
Posts: 4696
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:11 pm

Next

Return to DVBLink Kodi PVR Addon

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron