TV Series Recording?

DVBLink Kodi PVR addon is discussed here

Re: TV Series Recording?

Postby leeber » Fri Feb 05, 2016 12:37 pm

Thanks for the reply Oberon but what exactly does that do? I found the option in the search function and have been searching the DVBLink website for info on this but can't find any. It may seem obvious to some but I've only got a little brain. :D
leeber
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 3:16 pm


Re: TV Series Recording?

Postby the_man » Fri Feb 05, 2016 2:29 pm

leeber wrote:Thanks for the reply Oberon but what exactly does that do? I found the option in the search function and have been searching the DVBLink website for info on this but can't find any. It may seem obvious to some but I've only got a little brain. :D

If i understand correctly, you have to go to "TV And Media Library" and there in the right upper corner type the query with required parameters (channel(s), genre(s)) then in the Search result window you can set all found TV Shows to record, just click on "Set as a recording schedule"
NETGEAR RNDU2000; Synology DS112j, DS 212j, DS213+, DS 712+; Western Digital WD ex2; Asustor AS3, RPI2 ...
PCTV 460,461e,292e; TT 4400, 4650CI;DVBSKy S960; DD octopus net; Inverto sat2ip multibox; TBS DVB-C ...
the_man
 
Posts: 4696
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:11 pm

Re: TV Series Recording?

Postby Faravid » Sat Apr 16, 2016 8:41 pm

ronschaeffer wrote:Updated Arctic: Zephyr skin files for DVBLink PVR Addon 1.9.13.1 for Kodi 14.x Helix


Would this work on DVBLink PVR Addon 1.10.9, Kodi 15.2 (Openelec) or Kodi 16 (Android)?
Don't want to break anything by testing it in blind.
Server: Antec ISK 600, Core i3 3225, 4GB, 1TB+1TB, Windows 10, 2 x PCTV Triplestick T2 HD USB
Clients: Windows 10 PC, Nvidia Shield Tablet, Android TV box to 46" Sony TV, Microsoft Lumia 950 XL, Emby media server (on all platforms)
Faravid
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 8:52 pm

Re: TV Series Recording?

Postby GuiltyNL » Mon May 16, 2016 11:16 am

How do I enable the series recording? I tested it with the default skin and with the Titan skin, but in my guide I only can select 'Record' after pressing i on a programme in the guide and no options show to do recurring recordings?
GuiltyNL
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:32 am

Re: TV Series Recording?

Postby the_man » Mon May 16, 2016 11:33 am

As i remember there should bet the "Add Timer" option or so , at the sub-menu of the needed TV Program.
NETGEAR RNDU2000; Synology DS112j, DS 212j, DS213+, DS 712+; Western Digital WD ex2; Asustor AS3, RPI2 ...
PCTV 460,461e,292e; TT 4400, 4650CI;DVBSKy S960; DD octopus net; Inverto sat2ip multibox; TBS DVB-C ...
the_man
 
Posts: 4696
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:11 pm

Re: TV Series Recording?

Postby GuiltyNL » Mon May 16, 2016 7:03 pm

That's the issue, I don't have choice. When I select Record, it is done after that and he schedules a single recording event. I'll make some screenshots later.
GuiltyNL
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:32 am

Re: TV Series Recording?

Postby GuiltyNL » Mon May 16, 2016 7:52 pm

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

The screenshots. The behaviour is the same on every device in my house. When I press Record he directly schedules the one time recording. I am able to do Delete Timer and then the recording is removed again, but I do not have any options.
GuiltyNL
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:32 am

Re: TV Series Recording?

Postby the_man » Mon May 16, 2016 8:00 pm

Right click on the needed TV Show -> add timer
NETGEAR RNDU2000; Synology DS112j, DS 212j, DS213+, DS 712+; Western Digital WD ex2; Asustor AS3, RPI2 ...
PCTV 460,461e,292e; TT 4400, 4650CI;DVBSKy S960; DD octopus net; Inverto sat2ip multibox; TBS DVB-C ...
the_man
 
Posts: 4696
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:11 pm

Re: TV Series Recording?

Postby GuiltyNL » Mon May 16, 2016 9:59 pm

OMG you are right! There is another menu :)

So we have:

1) Info menu
2) Sidebar options menu
3) Sidebar menu (right mouse button)

And in menu 3 I have two 'Record' options where one of those is the series recording.

Where in Kodi are also 'right mouse button' menus? :)

I use a MCE remote control that doesn't have a 'right mouse click' button programmed. So I need to solve this.

Thanks for your help, you are the man haha.
GuiltyNL
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:32 am

Re: TV Series Recording?

Postby beeswax » Tue May 17, 2016 10:26 am

Assuming you are running Kodi 16.x you will have the new 'Long Press' feature which by default maps a long press of the 'OK' remote button to the context menu (same as right clicking with a mouse).
beeswax
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 5:06 pm

Re: TV Series Recording?

Postby GuiltyNL » Tue May 17, 2016 10:37 pm

Yes I'm on 16.1 and yes the long press works!

Great! This makes it excellent!!

Thank you!
GuiltyNL
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:32 am

Previous

Return to DVBLink Kodi PVR Addon

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron