Dvblink for XBMC

DVBLink Remote API clients and tools

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby DSD » Thu May 03, 2012 7:44 am

cleao wrote:You are doing a great job if I can help in something just ask, It was good to see the EPG when the channel selection: isn't it possible to go direct to load all the channels EPG and then show-it in a line per channel making this the channel section (like WMC) ? :D


Thank you :)
I'm actually thinking of adding an overview EPG with all channels to the add-on, very much in the same way as the Boxee app.
But that requires some deeper knowledge in add-on development, so it may take some time.
My first priority is to fix the encoding problem (if possible).
DSD
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 7:29 am


Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby teddan » Thu May 03, 2012 8:08 am

@DSD,
I'm not sure that it depends on the characters in the channel names since I suspect that you and I got more or less the same name on our channels in Sweden, I run CD and Via on sat.
Could these characters make some prob: / ! () ???
The addon always get the "script error" after retrieving 49 channels, but I'm not sure how to check what channel that is, should I count a-? or dvblink channelnumber?
Keep up the good work!
reg teddan
ASUS P8Z77-M PRO, i5-3570K, 8gb, W7-64,TBS6985,TBS6981,TBS6980, TVSource 4.5.3/Connect Server V4.5.3
Clients: 2xXBOX360, 4xPC W7, PS3
Octo LNB, EMP-Profi class MS9/12PIU-5 V10(Multiswitch), Thor (0,8W) / Sirus (4,8 E)
teddan
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:47 pm

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby Wal » Thu May 03, 2012 9:20 am

teddan wrote:@DSD,
I'm not sure that it depends on the characters in the channel names since I suspect that you and I got more or less the same name on our channels in Sweden, I run CD and Via on sat.
Could these characters make some prob: / ! () ???
The addon always get the "script error" after retrieving 49 channels, but I'm not sure how to check what channel that is, should I count a-? or dvblink channelnumber?
Keep up the good work!
reg teddan


I had the same problems as you, then I have just installed one channel ('ZDF' - German Channel) for testing purposes. The addon worked for it.
Kaum macht's man richtig, funktioniert es auch. o(°:°)o

Server: ASRock AMD 3GHz 6-Core Win7 U 64, DVBLink 4.5 Server, Source, ConnectServer
Clients: ASRock AMD 3GHz 6-Core , ASUS AT5IONT-I Win7 U 64, NEC Beamer, IPhone4 32MB, ACER Iconia Tab A200
Wal
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 7:46 pm

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby DSD » Thu May 03, 2012 12:40 pm

teddan wrote:@DSD,
I'm not sure that it depends on the characters in the channel names since I suspect that you and I got more or less the same name on our channels in Sweden, I run CD and Via on sat.
Could these characters make some prob: / ! () ???
The addon always get the "script error" after retrieving 49 channels, but I'm not sure how to check what channel that is, should I count a-? or dvblink channelnumber?
Keep up the good work!
reg teddan


This is strange since everything is encoded to UTF-8 which should handle ???.
Do you have any channels containing ????
I'm running cable (dvb-c) ComHem, but I cannot find any channel name containing ???...
Although when retrieving the EPG there's a lot of text containing ??? and that works just fine.
DSD
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 7:29 am

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby teddan » Thu May 03, 2012 12:56 pm

@DSD
SVT2 V?stnytt and I think there are some others to, cant remember my channel line up right now
Should UTF-8 be able to handle: / ! () there are a few channels that contains these characters.
reg
teddan
ASUS P8Z77-M PRO, i5-3570K, 8gb, W7-64,TBS6985,TBS6981,TBS6980, TVSource 4.5.3/Connect Server V4.5.3
Clients: 2xXBOX360, 4xPC W7, PS3
Octo LNB, EMP-Profi class MS9/12PIU-5 V10(Multiswitch), Thor (0,8W) / Sirus (4,8 E)
teddan
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:47 pm

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby Wal » Thu May 03, 2012 1:58 pm

DSD wrote:This is strange since everything is encoded to UTF-8 which should handle ???.
Do you have any channels containing ????
I'm running cable (dvb-c) ComHem, but I cannot find any channel name containing ???...
Although when retrieving the EPG there's a lot of text containing ??? and that works just fine.


I have add a second channel ('Bayerisches FS S?d') and the fault was present.
Kaum macht's man richtig, funktioniert es auch. o(°:°)o

Server: ASRock AMD 3GHz 6-Core Win7 U 64, DVBLink 4.5 Server, Source, ConnectServer
Clients: ASRock AMD 3GHz 6-Core , ASUS AT5IONT-I Win7 U 64, NEC Beamer, IPhone4 32MB, ACER Iconia Tab A200
Wal
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 7:46 pm

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby DSD » Thu May 03, 2012 2:01 pm

teddan wrote:@DSD
SVT2 V?stnytt and I think there are some others to, cant remember my channel line up right now
Should UTF-8 be able to handle: / ! () there are a few channels that contains these characters.
reg
teddan


That's an obvious channel that contains ? :), but for some reason my SVT1 and SVT2 are without province specification in my line up, this despite the fact that I live in Gothenburg... :)
Perhaps this is due to ComHem not specifying this in the channel name.
I'll try and recreate the error by changing the channel name to "SVT1 V?stnytt".
DSD
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 7:29 am

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby Wal » Thu May 03, 2012 2:10 pm

DSD wrote:That's an obvious channel that contains ? :), but for some reason my SVT1 and SVT2 are without province specification in my line up, this despite the fact that I live in Gothenburg... :)
Perhaps this is due to ComHem not specifying this in the channel name.
I'll try and recreate the error by changing the channel name to "SVT1 V?stnytt".


Yes, i rename S?d -> Sued and the Plugin work's.
Kaum macht's man richtig, funktioniert es auch. o(°:°)o

Server: ASRock AMD 3GHz 6-Core Win7 U 64, DVBLink 4.5 Server, Source, ConnectServer
Clients: ASRock AMD 3GHz 6-Core , ASUS AT5IONT-I Win7 U 64, NEC Beamer, IPhone4 32MB, ACER Iconia Tab A200
Wal
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 7:46 pm

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby teddan » Thu May 03, 2012 4:35 pm

Hi all,
Just renamed all my channels (removed ? in the channel name) and now it works. :)
So simple but very fishy :)
Should be fun to try this out and even better when i get some RasberryPi:s, then it will be really fun.
regards
teddan
ASUS P8Z77-M PRO, i5-3570K, 8gb, W7-64,TBS6985,TBS6981,TBS6980, TVSource 4.5.3/Connect Server V4.5.3
Clients: 2xXBOX360, 4xPC W7, PS3
Octo LNB, EMP-Profi class MS9/12PIU-5 V10(Multiswitch), Thor (0,8W) / Sirus (4,8 E)
teddan
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:47 pm

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby teddan » Thu May 03, 2012 4:46 pm

New Q:
Is subtitling supported?
reg
tedddan
ASUS P8Z77-M PRO, i5-3570K, 8gb, W7-64,TBS6985,TBS6981,TBS6980, TVSource 4.5.3/Connect Server V4.5.3
Clients: 2xXBOX360, 4xPC W7, PS3
Octo LNB, EMP-Profi class MS9/12PIU-5 V10(Multiswitch), Thor (0,8W) / Sirus (4,8 E)
teddan
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:47 pm

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby DSD » Thu May 03, 2012 5:05 pm

I've done some tests and from what I can tell the error is unfortunately triggered in the Python classes that DvbLogic has released.
An error is thrown when calling get_channels (if it contains for instance "?") which should return all the channels available on the DvbLink Connect Server.
I will be looking into this some more but if you want to be able to use the add-on then you could do as suggested previously in this thread, which is rename the channel(s) that has non English characters.

Is subtitling supported?

I believe that XBMC will automatically support subtitles if the stream contains such info. Not all channels seem to support this but I got a few working with subtitles.
Try pressing Enter while watching a channel and then select the Audio icon and there should be settings for subtitles.
DSD
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 7:29 am

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby teddan » Thu May 03, 2012 6:12 pm

Hi DSD,
Do you know if this "api" sends the stream "as is", since I know for a fact that almost every channel I got contains subtitle stream?
reg
teddan
ASUS P8Z77-M PRO, i5-3570K, 8gb, W7-64,TBS6985,TBS6981,TBS6980, TVSource 4.5.3/Connect Server V4.5.3
Clients: 2xXBOX360, 4xPC W7, PS3
Octo LNB, EMP-Profi class MS9/12PIU-5 V10(Multiswitch), Thor (0,8W) / Sirus (4,8 E)
teddan
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:47 pm

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby DSD » Thu May 03, 2012 9:09 pm

teddan wrote:Hi DSD,
Do you know if this "api" sends the stream "as is", since I know for a fact that almost every channel I got contains subtitle stream?
reg
teddan


The stream should as far as I know be a TS-stream (Transport stream).
There is no transcoding.
DSD
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 7:29 am

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby Wal » Mon May 07, 2012 5:01 pm

teddan wrote:Hi all,
Just renamed all my channels (removed ? in the channel name) and now it works. :)
So simple but very fishy :)
Should be fun to try this out and even better when i get some RasberryPi:s, then it will be really fun.
regards
teddan


I've changed in the addon folder default.py, someone could test the file?
C:\Users\...\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\plugin.video.dvblink\default.py
Attachments
default.zip
default.py
(5.82 KiB) Downloaded 337 times
Kaum macht's man richtig, funktioniert es auch. o(°:°)o

Server: ASRock AMD 3GHz 6-Core Win7 U 64, DVBLink 4.5 Server, Source, ConnectServer
Clients: ASRock AMD 3GHz 6-Core , ASUS AT5IONT-I Win7 U 64, NEC Beamer, IPhone4 32MB, ACER Iconia Tab A200
Wal
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 7:46 pm

Re: Dvblink for XBMC

Postby cleao » Mon May 07, 2012 10:02 pm

Wal wrote:
teddan wrote:Hi all,
Just renamed all my channels (removed ? in the channel name) and now it works. :)
So simple but very fishy :)
Should be fun to try this out and even better when i get some RasberryPi:s, then it will be really fun.
regards
teddan


I've changed in the addon folder default.py, someone could test the file?
C:\Users\...\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\plugin.video.dvblink\default.py


Good work: the problem is resolved I'v got the channels with special characters - one thing that hapens is that when changing from one channel to other seems that the first does not free the tuner and after a while with xbmc blocked returns the message that the tuner is ocupied...
This is a quick test in my system , of course (WIN7, XBMC eden) :D
cleao
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:00 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Development corner

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests