Page 1 of 1

Media Center finds no channels on connect! client machine

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 5:15 pm
by bumble
Installed connect! V4.1 on a client win 7 machine which had V3 (V3 worked fine , uninstalled V3 before installing V4).
The connect! client application found all my channels (produced a grid with all my channels).

Ran MC setup and it finds no channels. Tried this a dozen times, no dice.
Tried just scanning for channels, nothing.
Tried syncing dvblink add in, nothing.

Re-installing the OS is not an option.

Possible solutions?

Re: Media Center finds no channels on connect! client machin

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 3:52 pm
by bumble
Bump

No ideas on how to fix this?

This doesn't seem to be an uncommon problem.

Re: Media Center finds no channels on connect! client machin

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 3:56 pm
by Oberon
Did you configure all 4 dvblink tuners during tv setup?

Re: Media Center finds no channels on connect! client machin

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 8:34 pm
by bumble
During TV setup in Media Center on the client machine, I selected the first dvblink tuner in the list. Media center presented me with all the tuners it found , which is 4 dvblink tuners, I then selected the "No, I will configure the tuners manually" option, then selected the radio button for the first one.

Re: Media Center finds no channels on connect! client machin

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 8:55 pm
by Oberon

Re: Media Center finds no channels on connect! client machin

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 9:12 pm
by bumble
OK I will try thanks

Re: Media Center finds no channels on connect! client machin

PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2012 1:30 am
by bumble
Thank you that solved this problem on this client machine.