no service on some frequencies

DVBLink TVSource is discussed here!

no service on some frequencies

Postby lidgarden » Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:43 pm

I have a Terratec S7 and Canal digital Sweden. When I search for channels some frequencies have no services. I have made a custom .ini with diffrent settings but no result. ie. I 'm missing channels on Thor5 11421 (SVT channels). Exampels of settings:
11421,H,24500,78
11421,H,24500,78,QPSK
11421,H,24500,78,DVB-S,QPSK
These are exampels but there are both S and S2 frequecsies with no channels. Any ideas?
(Channels appear in terratec software on frequencies missing in TVSource.)
Server: Win7, Terratec S7, FireDTV S
WMC: Win7, intel NUC
Android Tablet
lidgarden
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 9:07 pm


no service on some frequencies

Postby bruno71 » Wed Feb 08, 2012 12:58 am

lidgarden wrote:11421,H,24500,78

I am on same provider and the quoted example above is the one I use. I get around 30+ channels (svt 1, svt2 + regional svt channels) on that transponder. Using Anysee E7 S2 tuner.
bruno71
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 4:26 pm

Re: no service on some frequencies

Postby Oberon » Wed Feb 08, 2012 10:01 am

lidgarden wrote:I have a Terratec S7 and Canal digital Sweden. When I search for channels some frequencies have no services. I have made a custom .ini with diffrent settings but no result. ie. I 'm missing channels on Thor5 11421 (SVT channels). Exampels of settings:
11421,H,24500,78
11421,H,24500,78,QPSK
11421,H,24500,78,DVB-S,QPSK
These are exampels but there are both S and S2 frequecsies with no channels. Any ideas?
(Channels appear in terratec software on frequencies missing in TVSource.)

Are you using any kind of diseqc switch? Are channels found on other transponders for this satellite are expected for these transponders?
Server: Synology DS214Play, DVBSky S960CI Astra 28/23/19 (CanalDigitaal subscription), TeVii s660 Amos 4/Sirius, DVBLink TVSource 5.0.0
Clients: AsRock ION 330 Win7 with XBMC 13.1, Raspberry Pi with XBMC 13.1, Samsung DLNA TV, Samsung Galaxy S3, Nexus 7
Oberon
 
Posts: 8704
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 5:04 am

Re: no service on some frequencies

Postby teddan » Wed Feb 08, 2012 12:29 pm

HI,
Why don't you try to do a network scan, don't forget to choose a transponder that you know contains channels.
http://www.dvblogic.com/wiki/index.php? ... ptional.29
regards
teddan
ASUS P8Z77-M PRO, i5-3570K, 8gb, W7-64,TBS6985,TBS6981,TBS6980, TVSource V5.0/Connect Server V5.0
Clients: 3xXBOX360, 4xPC W7, PS3
Octo LNB, EMP-Profi class MS9/12PIU-5 V10(Multiswitch), Thor (0,8W) / Sirus (4,8 E)
teddan
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:47 pm

Re: no service on some frequencies

Postby lidgarden » Thu Feb 09, 2012 7:58 pm

Oberon: I don't have a switch or anything, cable strigth from box to antenna
Teddan: No luck...
Server: Win7, Terratec S7, FireDTV S
WMC: Win7, intel NUC
Android Tablet
lidgarden
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 9:07 pm

Re: no service on some frequencies

Postby teddan » Thu Feb 09, 2012 9:58 pm

What do you mean by "No luck.."
Did you get a Network ID when you tried to do a network scan, I think the Id is 70 if I remember correctly, if you didn't get an Id, then you choosed the wrong transponder.
reg
teddan
ASUS P8Z77-M PRO, i5-3570K, 8gb, W7-64,TBS6985,TBS6981,TBS6980, TVSource V5.0/Connect Server V5.0
Clients: 3xXBOX360, 4xPC W7, PS3
Octo LNB, EMP-Profi class MS9/12PIU-5 V10(Multiswitch), Thor (0,8W) / Sirus (4,8 E)
teddan
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:47 pm

Re: no service on some frequencies

Postby lidgarden » Fri Feb 17, 2012 7:19 pm

Been messing around a while. And teddan, with no luck I mean no difference. I get a network as supposed but when I scan frequencies there is no service. But I've found an odd thing: when there is both H and V on the same frequens it only scan V. I get the same channels for both H and V. And if there is no channels on V i get nothing. Must be something with DvbLogic because it's working with native software.
Server: Win7, Terratec S7, FireDTV S
WMC: Win7, intel NUC
Android Tablet
lidgarden
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 9:07 pm

Re: no service on some frequencies

Postby teddan » Fri Feb 17, 2012 10:25 pm

Sounds like you either have wrong settings in TV provider tab; have you choosed universal LNB and no diseq, or it could be that your LNB isn't compatible with DVBlink or on the way to get broken, since you only get vertical channels (I have seen this happen).
//teddan
ASUS P8Z77-M PRO, i5-3570K, 8gb, W7-64,TBS6985,TBS6981,TBS6980, TVSource V5.0/Connect Server V5.0
Clients: 3xXBOX360, 4xPC W7, PS3
Octo LNB, EMP-Profi class MS9/12PIU-5 V10(Multiswitch), Thor (0,8W) / Sirus (4,8 E)
teddan
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:47 pm

Re: no service on some frequencies

Postby lidgarden » Fri Feb 17, 2012 10:51 pm

Settings are Ku-Linear (Universal) and diseq None as off standard. The LNB is working ok since I can watch H-channels in Terratec software. The option left then is that if the LNB is incombatible. Will try with another and see...
Server: Win7, Terratec S7, FireDTV S
WMC: Win7, intel NUC
Android Tablet
lidgarden
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 9:07 pm

Re: no service on some frequencies

Postby lidgarden » Sun Feb 19, 2012 3:56 pm

Switched to another LNB but no change. I still only get V channels. Can it be that the S7 is't compatible? Can I force the LNB to be H in some way to try?
Server: Win7, Terratec S7, FireDTV S
WMC: Win7, intel NUC
Android Tablet
lidgarden
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 9:07 pm

Re: no service on some frequencies

Postby teddan » Sun Feb 19, 2012 7:40 pm

Is that S7 getting power only from USB or is there an external power supply? If only USB maybe try with a powered USB hub.
Since it doesn't switch over to horizontal it seems like it doesn't get enough power.
Maybe try different drivers?

"A modern "Universal" LNB requires a 22 kHz signal at 0.5v p-p to switch its Local Oscillator to 10.6 GHz ("high band"). Otherwise it uses its 9.75 GHz oscillator.
Polarisation switching is controlled by DC voltage supplied by the receiver. 12.5v to 14.5v gives vertical and 15.5 to 18v gives horizontal polarisation. A higher voltage than that can damage the LNB. A voltage that is too low will prevent the LNB from working correctly."

I'm really running out of ideas, let's hope that Oberon got some!
reg
teddan
ASUS P8Z77-M PRO, i5-3570K, 8gb, W7-64,TBS6985,TBS6981,TBS6980, TVSource V5.0/Connect Server V5.0
Clients: 3xXBOX360, 4xPC W7, PS3
Octo LNB, EMP-Profi class MS9/12PIU-5 V10(Multiswitch), Thor (0,8W) / Sirus (4,8 E)
teddan
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:47 pm

Re: no service on some frequencies

Postby lidgarden » Mon Feb 20, 2012 10:59 pm

It does have an external power adaptor which is connected (and again it works in terratec sowftware). I have an old FireDTV and connected it to see if that worked and it did. My conclusion is that there is something that my installatin of dvblink doesn't like about my S7.
Thank you teddan so far, I think we have narrowed down to a few things that can cause this. Now I only hope that there is a solution...
Server: Win7, Terratec S7, FireDTV S
WMC: Win7, intel NUC
Android Tablet
lidgarden
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 9:07 pm

Re: no service on some frequencies

Postby lidgarden » Sun Feb 26, 2012 10:12 pm

Any ideas on this? Is there anybody else having problem with this combination?
Server: Win7, Terratec S7, FireDTV S
WMC: Win7, intel NUC
Android Tablet
lidgarden
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 9:07 pm

Re: no service on some frequencies

Postby lidgarden » Thu Jun 14, 2012 6:07 am

TV that's always with you is comming true! Tried out the 4.5 rc1 and finaly all the channels are there... Been trying this software with my S7 since 2.0 and paid licence since 3.1. Have an FireDTV-S that have worked all the way but been missing the HD channels. THANKS!!!
Server: Win7, Terratec S7, FireDTV S
WMC: Win7, intel NUC
Android Tablet
lidgarden
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 9:07 pm


Return to DVBLink TVSource

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: TheJackal and 1 guest