Page 1 of 1

New instal on vm?

PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2015 10:25 am
by MCE_DVB
Hi all,

I am looking to upgrade to v5. I would like to start from scratch and not import from my curent set up since I have done this for vershions dating back a long way and a fresh set up can not be a bad thing.

That said it may take time and I am sure will require some tweaking as to how I like things. As such:

1) can I install v5 on a virtual machibe as a trial, do all my configureing and tinkering whilst not afecring in any way my current set up. Then once I have all as I want it I could take full back ups of the v5 on the vm then delete all old instals on my actual system, install v5, then upload / restore backups and activaye everything.

Would this work? Is it possible? Is it the best way?

Re: New instal on vm?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2015 3:11 pm
by the_man
If i will have a free time during a week, I'll do some tests with this and give reply for you.

Re: New instal on vm?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2015 9:09 pm
by MCE_DVB
Thank you this is kind and apreciayed. I think all should work but may ne trial amd error?

Re: New instal on vm?

PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2015 12:09 pm
by the_man
So i made some tests. I have two identical installations ( both with dvblink server 5.1), One on Windows 7 , second on VMware Windows 7 .
I have configured server on VM and have made dvblink backup file. Then have restored this backup file on phisical Win7 and all work like a charm.
But i really don't recommend you do like this. You can check all you need on your virtual machine with trial licence. Then if you want, you can install and configured server on your phisical machine, to eliminate some hidden issues (which may be in VM).