TvButler DVB-T2 Not tuning

Post your questions about DVBLink products running on Windows platform here!

TvButler DVB-T2 Not tuning

Postby JohNan » Tue Dec 22, 2015 7:47 am

Hi,

Im trying to scan for channels that use DVB-T2 but the TvButler says "Tuning failed". Regular channels on DVB-T works.
I have pasted the transponder list Im using and it's the two last frequencies that doesn't tune; 722000 and 770000

As I understand the TvButler is supposed to be able to receive T2. Any hint on what's wrong?

[SATTYPE]
1=4120
2=DVB-T Sweden (Uppsala/Vedyxa)

[DVB]
0=7
1=474000,H,6900
2=570000,H,6900
3=626000,H,6900
4=650000,H,6900
5=698000,H,6900
6=722000,H,6900
7=770000,H,6900
JohNan
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 6:52 pm


Re: TvButler DVB-T2 Not tuning

Postby the_man » Tue Dec 22, 2015 9:17 am

Can you please, set log level to info, restart dvblink serser, reproduce the issue and attach zipped log files here?
By the way, are you sure that these channels are reachable in your region? Is it possible for you to check it with TV set?
NETGEAR RNDU2000; Synology DS112j, DS 212j, DS213+, DS 712+; Western Digital WD ex2; Asustor AS3, RPI2 ...
PCTV 460,461e,292e; TT 4400, 4650CI;DVBSKy S960; DD octopus net; Inverto sat2ip multibox; TBS DVB-C ...
the_man
 
Posts: 4696
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:11 pm

Re: TvButler DVB-T2 Not tuning

Postby JohNan » Tue Dec 22, 2015 12:36 pm

thank you for the reply.

Yes, they should be reachable. I have been able to scan them previously with other hardware, which is now broken. My TV set does not support T2 hence I am not able to try with that. But according to the providers page those are the correct frequencies: https://www.teracom.se/Sandarinformatio ... tv&sid=U/V

attached log file when reproducing the issue.
Attachments
dvblink-log-20151222-1233.zip
(62.43 KiB) Downloaded 128 times
JohNan
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 6:52 pm

Re: TvButler DVB-T2 Not tuning

Postby JohNan » Tue Jan 05, 2016 7:41 am

bump!
JohNan
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 6:52 pm

Re: TvButler DVB-T2 Not tuning

Postby the_man » Wed Jan 06, 2016 2:53 pm

Just in case try to scan a "DVB-T Europe (Full frequency range)". It will take much more time, but maybe give result.
NETGEAR RNDU2000; Synology DS112j, DS 212j, DS213+, DS 712+; Western Digital WD ex2; Asustor AS3, RPI2 ...
PCTV 460,461e,292e; TT 4400, 4650CI;DVBSKy S960; DD octopus net; Inverto sat2ip multibox; TBS DVB-C ...
the_man
 
Posts: 4696
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:11 pm

Re: TvButler DVB-T2 Not tuning

Postby JohNan » Thu Jan 07, 2016 8:48 am

Same result unfortunately. :/
JohNan
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 6:52 pm

Re: TvButler DVB-T2 Not tuning

Postby JohNan » Thu Aug 24, 2017 8:54 am

This issue was brought to my attention again by another user who experienced the the exact same problem. I have since I got this problem replaced the Butler with hardware from Digital Devices. But I did keep my Butler connected but unused, so I thought I would try scanning T2 again. And not to my surprise the issue still persist. This time I was able to confirm that the signal is good because I run D&D hardware on the same antenna and it finds T2 channels without any hassle.

I'm attaching the scanned results and log files.

I think the other user opened up a ticket for this, but I thought it was a good idea to let other users also aware of the problem.

TVButler Scan
http://imgur.com/F9vSnTW

DD DVB-T2 Scan
http://imgur.com/GrvSOeH

Logfil från scanning
https://pastebin.com/7XMTA6R1
JohNan
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 6:52 pm


Return to DVBLink Server on Windows platform

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest