multiple tuners, cloned set up (the old way)

Post your questions about DVBLink products running on Windows platform here!

multiple tuners, cloned set up (the old way)

Postby skiv71 » Sun Sep 27, 2015 8:56 pm

Hi all,

In earlier version of dvblink, if you had multiple tuners, but wished them to provide redundancy, you'd set up the 1st tuner, then create the 2nd, then import settings.

After this, you could goto channel lineup... add the required channels for the 1st tuner, and then duplicate the line up the the 2nd tuner.

It appears as if the clone line up button is now removed, so is it not possible?

I've been having problems with the new method of tuner cloning (grouping) so wanted to explore the old way.

thanks

skiv
skiv71
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 11:32 am


Re: multiple tuners, cloned set up (the old way)

Postby the_man » Mon Sep 28, 2015 8:45 am

If i understand you correctly - you have said about method of configuring tuners as a Master-Slave group. It's still possible, as it was before. Just configure the first tuner, then create second one as it described here http://dvblogic.com/wiki/index.php/How_ ... dium=wiki&
And at Channel selection tab you will be able to select needed channels from earlier created TV Source, these channels automaticly will be mapped at both tuners
NETGEAR RNDU2000; Synology DS112j, DS 212j, DS213+, DS 712+; Western Digital WD ex2; Asustor AS3, RPI2 ...
PCTV 460,461e,292e; TT 4400, 4650CI;DVBSKy S960; DD octopus net; Inverto sat2ip multibox; TBS DVB-C ...
the_man
 
Posts: 4696
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:11 pm

Re: multiple tuners, cloned set up (the old way)

Postby Videonisse » Mon Sep 28, 2015 3:07 pm

@the_man: if you mean Source Groups than you misunderstood the question. He means use the way it was done before using another source as template.

I also miss this feature because of the bug that 2 SGs aren't supported.
Win 7 64-bit SP1, Intel i5-3570K 3,4GHz HD 4000 Graphics, 6GB, TBS 6984 S2 Quad,TBS 6280 T2 Dual
DVBLink 5.5.0 Connect & TVSource (mc_recorder), CD S Thor 0.8W,FTA Aastra 19.2E, S FTA T2, ACAMD 0.6.2
Clients iPhone 4S 5S 6S, iPad2 iOS 9,Win 7 PCs
Videonisse
 
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 10:29 pm
Location: Stocholm, sweden

Re: multiple tuners, cloned set up (the old way)

Postby Videonisse » Mon Sep 28, 2015 9:49 pm

I actually found the old Import Setting :-) Look for Edit Advanced Settings below the tab TV Sources. Wiki: http://dvblogic.com/wiki/index.php/TVSo ... r_settings
Win 7 64-bit SP1, Intel i5-3570K 3,4GHz HD 4000 Graphics, 6GB, TBS 6984 S2 Quad,TBS 6280 T2 Dual
DVBLink 5.5.0 Connect & TVSource (mc_recorder), CD S Thor 0.8W,FTA Aastra 19.2E, S FTA T2, ACAMD 0.6.2
Clients iPhone 4S 5S 6S, iPad2 iOS 9,Win 7 PCs
Videonisse
 
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 10:29 pm
Location: Stocholm, sweden

Re: multiple tuners, cloned set up (the old way)

Postby skiv71 » Mon Sep 28, 2015 10:07 pm

I got that far (importing to clone the tuner).

The issue is, not being able to select a line up from tuner1 and then clone it to tuner2 (there used to be a button in the middle).
skiv71
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 11:32 am


Return to DVBLink Server on Windows platform

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron