Internal Error when click "Settings" on Web-Interface

Post your questions about DVBLink products running on Windows platform here!

Internal Error when click "Settings" on Web-Interface

Postby hscharke » Sun Mar 22, 2015 9:15 am

Hallo,

On my Win7 32bit MPC I just upgraded from 5.0 to new Version 5.1.
Originally I'm trying to trace down why dvblink_server Service needs ages to start on Windows boot.

However, I have TVSource and Connect Server installed.
With new Version 5.1 I cannot go anymore into Settings of Web-Interface (127.0.0.1:39876).
As soon as I hit the Settings Tabs I get "Internal Error".

Here is screenshoot & logs.
PLZ HELP!

dvblink_interror.jpg
dvblink_interror.jpg (28.67 KiB) Viewed 13972 times


HES
Attachments
logs.zip
(2.47 KiB) Downloaded 261 times
hscharke
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 8:52 am


Re: Internal Error when click "Settings" on Web-Interface

Postby Oberon » Sun Mar 22, 2015 2:28 pm

Is this PC connected to the internet? Or to the network at all?
Oberon
 
Posts: 11763
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 5:04 am

Re: Internal Error when click "Settings" on Web-Interface

Postby hscharke » Sun Mar 22, 2015 3:14 pm

Hallo,

Yes, the PC is on Internet. I can surf without any Problems.
I also use KODIN (xbmc) to connect to netflix streaming. It is working like a charm.
Do you mean it is some Firewall Problems?

PS:I use Windows rdp to remote Login as admin and to configure dvblink.

HES
hscharke
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 8:52 am

Re: Internal Error when click "Settings" on Web-Interface

Postby Electrifying » Mon Mar 23, 2015 12:50 pm

Hey,

I have the same problem here.
- AMD Phenom II X6 1055T
- Asus GT740 2GB DDR3
- 8 GB DDR2 RAM
- DE FloppyDTV
- Asus M3A78 Pro
- 2X Anysee E30TC
- Argolis Smartreader Plus
- Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
- 1TB WD Caviar Green Series
- 64 GB Sandisk SSD
- 500 GB WD Caviar Green Series
Electrifying
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 5:08 pm

Re: Internal Error when click "Settings" on Web-Interface

Postby the_man » Mon Mar 23, 2015 12:58 pm

Can you move through the other tabs? Is there issue appear only at settings tab?
NETGEAR RNDU2000; Synology DS112j, DS 212j, DS213+, DS 712+; Western Digital WD ex2; Asustor AS3, RPI2 ...
PCTV 460,461e,292e; TT 4400, 4650CI;DVBSKy S960; DD octopus net; Inverto sat2ip multibox; TBS DVB-C ...
the_man
 
Posts: 4696
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:11 pm

Re: Internal Error when click "Settings" on Web-Interface

Postby the_man » Mon Mar 23, 2015 1:05 pm

Also please,
- stop dvblink server
- open file dvblink_configuration.xml by path C:\Program Files (x86)\DVBLogic\DVBLink
- edit next line <log_level>3</log_level>
(enter number 3 instead 1)
- save file
- start dvblink server and reproduce the issue
- attach zipped dvblink_server.log and dvblink_webserver.log here
NETGEAR RNDU2000; Synology DS112j, DS 212j, DS213+, DS 712+; Western Digital WD ex2; Asustor AS3, RPI2 ...
PCTV 460,461e,292e; TT 4400, 4650CI;DVBSKy S960; DD octopus net; Inverto sat2ip multibox; TBS DVB-C ...
the_man
 
Posts: 4696
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:11 pm

Re: Internal Error when click "Settings" on Web-Interface

Postby hscharke » Mon Mar 23, 2015 4:24 pm

Yes. Its only settings tab. All other is working...exept my original problem that dvblink_server service needs very long time to start and windows is complaining with error that service ist not responding.
However, after solving the settings issue I will dig more into the other problem.
...and I will send new logs tonight...

Hes
hscharke
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 8:52 am

Re: Internal Error when click "Settings" on Web-Interface

Postby ianhu » Mon Mar 23, 2015 10:12 pm

Be interesting to see how this gets resolved.

Same issue on a friends system I installed the latest version on.

Ian
ianhu
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 2:53 pm

Re: Internal Error when click "Settings" on Web-Interface

Postby Oberon » Mon Mar 23, 2015 10:16 pm

was it a fresh install or upgrade?
Oberon
 
Posts: 11763
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 5:04 am

Re: Internal Error when click "Settings" on Web-Interface

Postby ianhu » Mon Mar 23, 2015 10:29 pm

Hi

I forget the actual but it was 4.x

I upgraded it to 5.1.0 downloaded off the site on saturday night.

Not all went swimmingly. This was due to 2 elements.

1) Couldnt activate bought license
2) Couldnt activate Trial
3) Couldnt activate manually

= Cause, the license folder ( i worked out has moved) your installer/upgrader does not seem to take this into account. I manually created the folder in the correct location (once I looked at my own 5.0 install) and hey presto. Activated.

Second issue is:

The TV source Tuners get listed but unused by the upgrade. No amount of tryin to use the new 'reattach' (or what ever its called) feature worked. This was fixed by deleteing the TV source folders and restarting the service. But ofcourse all the Tuning is lost. So only a rescan to put them back.

But, now this 'settings' tab wont work - just displayed 'Internal error'. The only reason I clicked on setting was to restore a previosly taken backup prior to upgrade in the hope it *may* restore the channels previously selected. You might be able to tell me a restore of a back does not do that.

But an upgrade would have been nice to see it actually upgrade the product with the minimum amount of fuss and have all the previous config (settings, channels, options) preserved.


Regards

Ian
ianhu
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 2:53 pm

Re: Internal Error when click "Settings" on Web-Interface

Postby hscharke » Tue Mar 24, 2015 7:17 am

shi..., I'm on vacation and seems that my Server at home is down to Access my Network. I hope it has something to do with my Provider and will recover today.

hes
hscharke
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 8:52 am

Re: Internal Error when click "Settings" on Web-Interface

Postby the_man » Tue Mar 24, 2015 10:17 am

ianhu wrote:Hi

I forget the actual but it was 4.x

I upgraded it to 5.1.0 downloaded off the site on saturday night.

Not all went swimmingly. This was due to 2 elements.

1) Couldnt activate bought license
2) Couldnt activate Trial
3) Couldnt activate manually

= Cause, the license folder ( i worked out has moved) your installer/upgrader does not seem to take this into account. I manually created the folder in the correct location (once I looked at my own 5.0 install) and hey presto. Activated.
...
Ian


Let me clarify one thing.
DVBLink server V4.X and DVBLink server V5.X are not binary compatible. So, before upgrade server, do dvblink server backup,then make full uninstall of dvblink server v4, reboot your system, go to folder DVBLogic and delete it, and now you can do new install of dvblink server V5. Did you do the same?
NETGEAR RNDU2000; Synology DS112j, DS 212j, DS213+, DS 712+; Western Digital WD ex2; Asustor AS3, RPI2 ...
PCTV 460,461e,292e; TT 4400, 4650CI;DVBSKy S960; DD octopus net; Inverto sat2ip multibox; TBS DVB-C ...
the_man
 
Posts: 4696
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:11 pm

Re: Internal Error when click "Settings" on Web-Interface

Postby ianhu » Tue Mar 24, 2015 11:25 am

No I did not uninstall V4.x

On the website, where the 5.1.0 Dvblink server download product is held, there are no note stating incompatibilities when doing an upgrade.
In the actual zip file there are no release notes to state this either.

It may well be that the developers know full well that there are issues when trying to upgrade from 4.x to 5.x but unless stated in release notes of some kind, how are we to know that clicking the 'dvblink_server_update.bat' does not do exactly that.

Unless I missed the note where it says uninstall 4.x etc etc - please point me to that.

DVBLink server V4.X and DVBLink server V5.X are not binary compatible. So, before upgrade server, do dvblink server backup,then make full uninstall of dvblink server v4


Uninstalling - then reinstalling a newer version is not exactly performing an upgrade.

Given all that. I will completely remove what is installed now (v5.1.0), I will delete the folder, and do a FRESH install of v5.1.0. Hopefully it will re-take a 4.x backup???

Regards

Ian
ianhu
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 2:53 pm

Re: Internal Error when click "Settings" on Web-Interface

Postby the_man » Tue Mar 24, 2015 11:31 am

Please, find information about "How to install" there:
http://dvblogic.com/en/news/61-dvblink- ... blic-beta/
The Backup file is compatible, so you can restore backup file from V4 to V5
NETGEAR RNDU2000; Synology DS112j, DS 212j, DS213+, DS 712+; Western Digital WD ex2; Asustor AS3, RPI2 ...
PCTV 460,461e,292e; TT 4400, 4650CI;DVBSKy S960; DD octopus net; Inverto sat2ip multibox; TBS DVB-C ...
the_man
 
Posts: 4696
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:11 pm

Re: Internal Error when click "Settings" on Web-Interface

Postby ianhu » Tue Mar 24, 2015 11:35 am

Thank you the_man for pointing that out.
Would be nice to see a note in the ZIP download - might not have caught me (and im guessing others) out.

But thank you.

Ian
ianhu
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 2:53 pm

Next

Return to DVBLink Server on Windows platform

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron