Any way of using DVBLink on a Roku2?

General discussion about DVBLink clients

Any way of using DVBLink on a Roku2?

Postby mbc0 » Wed Oct 12, 2016 2:55 pm

Hi,

As the title suggests, I have a Roku2 and would like to know if I can use it as a client at all?

For some reason DVBLink does not show up as a DLNA client on my Roku but it does in Windows so not sure what is happening there?

Also I have installed the DVBLink Channel V2.0 and although it works as such to show all my channels nothing will play (on Windows or Roku)

Thanks in Advance!
mbc0
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 2:45 pm


Re: Any way of using DVBLink on a Roku2?

Postby mbc0 » Sun Oct 16, 2016 5:00 pm

Nobody? :-(
mbc0
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 2:45 pm

Re: Any way of using DVBLink on a Roku2?

Postby the_man » Wed Oct 19, 2016 3:04 pm

Devices are in one subnetwork right?
Is there something like search DLNA servers or so in the Roku2?

Try to install any UPnP client on smart phone, find the DVBLink DLNA server, try to play any channel - Works?
NETGEAR RNDU2000; Synology DS112j, DS 212j, DS213+, DS 712+; Western Digital WD ex2; Asustor AS3, RPI2 ...
PCTV 460,461e,292e; TT 4400, 4650CI;DVBSKy S960; DD octopus net; Inverto sat2ip multibox; TBS DVB-C ...
the_man
 
Posts: 4696
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:11 pm

Re: Any way of using DVBLink on a Roku2?

Postby mbc0 » Wed Oct 19, 2016 5:42 pm

Hi mate, can be seen by everything else on the network but not on the Roku, but the Roku can see every other DLNA Player but not DVBLink! :?
mbc0
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 2:45 pm

Re: Any way of using DVBLink on a Roku2?

Postby the_man » Thu Oct 20, 2016 10:11 am

Really strange.
Please, set log level to info, restart the dvblink server, wait up to 15 minutes and attach a zipped file here.
http://dvblogic.com/wiki/index.php/How_ ... _log_files

Also check the DVBLInk DVBLInk server in the Roku right after the dvblink server restart.
NETGEAR RNDU2000; Synology DS112j, DS 212j, DS213+, DS 712+; Western Digital WD ex2; Asustor AS3, RPI2 ...
PCTV 460,461e,292e; TT 4400, 4650CI;DVBSKy S960; DD octopus net; Inverto sat2ip multibox; TBS DVB-C ...
the_man
 
Posts: 4696
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:11 pm

Re: Any way of using DVBLink on a Roku2?

Postby mbc0 » Thu Oct 20, 2016 11:14 am

Many Thanks for looking into this for me,

Server Restarted and log attached but checked Roku again and kept refreshing but DVBLink not showing up.
Attachments
dvblink-log-20161020-1113.zip
(43.55 KiB) Downloaded 63 times
mbc0
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 2:45 pm

Re: Any way of using DVBLink on a Roku2?

Postby the_man » Thu Oct 20, 2016 12:43 pm

Log files really looks good. The DLNA server is Up and initialized.
No any ideas at the moment.
Just in case check the firewall/antivirus rules, may be there something wrong.
NETGEAR RNDU2000; Synology DS112j, DS 212j, DS213+, DS 712+; Western Digital WD ex2; Asustor AS3, RPI2 ...
PCTV 460,461e,292e; TT 4400, 4650CI;DVBSKy S960; DD octopus net; Inverto sat2ip multibox; TBS DVB-C ...
the_man
 
Posts: 4696
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:11 pm

Re: Any way of using DVBLink on a Roku2?

Postby mbc0 » Thu Oct 20, 2016 1:04 pm

Thanks for looking,

I guess firewalls etc all ok as I can see the server on my phones/tablets/other PC's all on the local network with no issues!

Can anyone else confirm that they are able to use a Roku 2 to view the DVBLink DLNA Server please?

Thanks
mbc0
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 2:45 pm

Re: Any way of using DVBLink on a Roku2?

Postby networkmike » Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:35 am

what about emby that works I think on the roku and has a plugin for dvblink
MCE: i3 min itx 4GB Ram 250GB SSD blu ray | Server: Synology DS815+ 16gb Ram. | Tuners: Inverto IDL 400s Sat>ip 4 x DVB-S/S25, PCTC 292e DVB-t/T2
Other clients : 3 Xbox 360, WDTV Live, 3 x Kodi box & A partridge in a peartree!!
networkmike
 
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 1:48 pm
Location: Manchester, GB


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests